Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quick fast operator question

Posted on 2004-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
What does the -> operator mean?

0
Comment
Question by:jameswalt
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 280 total points
ID: 12080625
a->b is the same as (*a).b
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:brettmjohnson
brettmjohnson earned 80 total points
ID: 12080628
-> is pointer-to-structure de-reference.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jameswalt
ID: 12080714
I have data structure hostent *hp and char[i][j] p

how do I set p[0] = hostname, getting hostname from hostent->h_name ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jameswalt
ID: 12080716
(that was part 2... points have been increased)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jameswalt
ID: 12080734
struct hostent {      char  *h_name ;     char **h_aliases ;      int    h_addrtype ;      int    h_length ;       char **h_addr_list ;   #define h_addr   h_addr_list[0]   };
0
 

Author Comment

by:jameswalt
ID: 12080748
figured it out

strcpy( playerhosts[0] , ihp->h_name );
0