Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

REPLACE

Posted on 2004-09-16
8
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi Experts,

I have data coming in ... but it has non-ascii characters in some places. How do I get rid of those or replace with ASCII equivalent ones if
it is possibly ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:fpoyavo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CJCraft
ID: 12080581
The following code snippet should give you the idea.

The idea is go through the string and see if it ascii character value in in range of values you consider valid.
You may need to post more details before you get the answer you are after.

byte[] bScrubbed = new byte[(int)dwBytesRead];
int nPos = 0;

// Scrub the non-ascii characters
for (int i = 0; i < (int)dwBytesRead; i ++)
{
   if (((int)bData[i] > 19) && ((int)bData[i] < 125))
   {
      bScrubbed[nPos] = bData[i];
      nPos++;
   }
}
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 12080840
you can do this using the ASCII encoding class ... I can give you specific code to handle the case if you can tell me what encoding you are coming from (i.e. UTF 16) ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 12083120
Gregory,

Yep. Its UTF 16.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tzxie2000
ID: 12083241
suggest the data you receive is correct data but in UTF16 and it saved in s[]

char [] s;

//some code to receive data in s

Encoder UTFEncoder = Encoding.UTF16.GetEncoder();

int byteCount = UTFEncoder.GetByteCount(s, 0, s.Length, true);
Byte[] bytes = new Byte[byteCount];
int bytesEncodedCount = UTFEncoder.GetBytes(s, 0,s.Length, bytes, 0, true);
//ok it change to UTF16
// bytesEncodedCount is the real changed bytes number
 Console.WriteLine("{0} bytes used to encode characters.", bytesEncodedCount );
//show the encoded bytes
Console.Write("Encoded bytes: ");
  foreach (Byte b in s) {
        Console.Write("[{0}]", b);
   }





UTFEncoder


0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 12084127
once you have them in a byte array as displayed by tzxie2000 you can then get them into an ASCII string by using the ASCII encoder object .GetString() method.
note that null characters cause issues with strings in .net so they should be removed prior to this process (C style strings)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ptmcomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 12091194
string result = Regex.Replace(input, @"[^\x20-\x7e]", "");  // removes all chars that are not in the range 0x20 - 0x7e
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 12094093
ptmcomp,

You are good. How about to replace using regex any special character with \\special character ?
Example :  $    to   \\$

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 12095124
I'm not sure if I understand your question.
If you want to replace "$" by "\\$" and let's say "@" by "\\@" then you could use this:  
string result = Regex.Replace(input, @"[$@]", @"\\$0");
Note: "$0" stands for the string matched by the expression
0