Solved

A Hijack This Log From a Newbie, Thank you in advance!!!

Posted on 2004-09-16
6
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi guys,

This is my first time posting a HijackThis log. Here are my symptoms

1) Cannot load any websites with IE, but Firefox loads websites fine.
2) Cannot log onto AIM, or update my itunes
3) Pinging websites works fine.
4) Ran Symantec Antivirus Corporate Edition with the latest update and found nothing. Ran adaware and spybot, found 3 pieces of adware, removed them, but no help.
5) Ran Winsockfix, no help.

Here's my HijackThis Log:

Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 10:25:05 PM, on 9/16/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1152)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\TOSHIBA\Power Management\CePMTray.exe
C:\Program Files\TOSHIBA\TouchPad\TPTray.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANT~2\VPTray.exe
C:\WINDOWS\explorer.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\DefWatch.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\DVDRAMSV.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\snmp.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\Rtvscan.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\hijack\HijackThis.exe

O3 - Toolbar: Dictionary.com - {11359F4A-B191-42D7-905A-594F8CF0387B} - C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\lexbar.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\windows\googletoolbar.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\msdxm.ocx
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CeEPOWER] C:\Program Files\TOSHIBA\Power Management\CePMTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TPNF] C:\Program Files\TOSHIBA\TouchPad\TPTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [vptray] C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANT~2\VPTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [KernelFaultCheck] %systemroot%\system32\dumprep 0 -k
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Weather] C:\Program Files\AWS\WeatherBug\Weather.exe 1
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Search &Dictionary - C:\Program files\Lexico\Toolbar\dictionary.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Search &Thesaurus - C:\Program files\Lexico\Toolbar\thesaurus.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Si&milar Pages - res://C:\WINDOWS\GoogleToolbar.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://C:\WINDOWS\GoogleToolbar.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msjava.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msjava.dll
O9 - Extra button: AIM - {AC9E2541-2814-11d5-BC6D-00B0D0A1DE45} - C:\PROGRA~1\AIM\aim.exe
O9 - Extra button: Real.com - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\Shdocvw.dll
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! Chess - http://download.games.yahoo.com/games/clients/y/ct1_x.cab
O16 - DPF: {2B96D5CC-C5B5-49A5-A69D-CC0A30F9028C} (MiniBugTransporterX Class) - http://download.weatherbug.com/minibug/...orter.cab?
O16 - DPF: {8EDAD21C-3584-4E66-A8AB-EB0E5584767D} - http://toolbar.google.com/data/GoogleActivate.cab
O16 - DPF: {90C9629E-CD32-11D3-BBFB-00105A1F0D68} (InstallShield International Setup Player) - http://www.napster.com/client/isetup.cab
O16 - DPF: {F0E2D69A-DC2F-4E9B-A993-684FB1C21DBC} - http://dictionary.reference.com/tools/toolbar/lexico.cab
O16 - DPF: {F54C1137-5E34-4B95-95A5-BA56D4D8D743} (Secure Delivery) - http://www.gamespot.com/KDX/download/kdx.cab


Thank you very much in advance
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:zxzwin
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinveachy
ID: 12081248
Read this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html

Many experts contributed to this and it'll give you the right info you need to remove all spyware etc!

Good Luck

Kin
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
adam1213 earned 500 total points
ID: 12081535
IT IS QUIET SIMPLE
I noticed that you have vsmon which is a zone alarm servise, I suspect that Zone alarm is blocking internet explorer. Try temporarily closing Zone alarm, if internet explorer now works it is DEFFINATELY zone alarm

To fix it, open zone alarm, program control, look for internet explorer, does it have 2 ticks in access (one for trusted and one for internet) if it does not put ticks in there. It should not need server rights so leave those as ? question marks


OR
Have you been on any unsafe websites (cracks, serials, full versions of things that you have to pay for e.t.c.)

If you have they have probably cause problems try reinstalling internet explorer
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12085959
I think adam is right abt zonealarm,,,, as there is only one process of it which is running,,, looks like u installed it before and then uninstalled it, but still its process and service are running,,,,, right ??
u can disable them via Start>Run>msconfig>Startup and Services sections !!

and as far ask ur Hijackthis log is concerned.... these are the two entries which u need to fix, to Fix check these lines and click on Fix Checked !!

O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Weather] C:\Program Files\AWS\WeatherBug\Weather.exe 1
O16 - DPF: {2B96D5CC-C5B5-49A5-A69D-CC0A30F9028C} (MiniBugTransporterX Class) - http://download.weatherbug.com/minibug/...orter.cab?

this weatherbug is junk item, remove this AWS folder from C:\Program Files also after fixing the above lines !!
Post Back and Good Luck :)
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:zxzwin
ID: 12088828
Ok, i removed Zonealarms, removed the 2 weather bug entries and the C:\Program Files\AWS folder.

Now, my IE is back, my AIM is back. The only thing that's still not working is my iTunes. When I try to update, it says server cannot be found.

Here's the newest log:

Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 5:17:54 PM, on 9/17/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1152)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\TOSHIBA\Power Management\CePMTray.exe
C:\Program Files\TOSHIBA\TouchPad\TPTray.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANT~2\VPTray.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\hijack\HijackThis.exe

O3 - Toolbar: Dictionary.com - {11359F4A-B191-42D7-905A-594F8CF0387B} - C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\lexbar.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\windows\googletoolbar.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\msdxm.ocx
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CeEPOWER] C:\Program Files\TOSHIBA\Power Management\CePMTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TPNF] C:\Program Files\TOSHIBA\TouchPad\TPTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [vptray] C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANT~2\VPTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [KernelFaultCheck] %systemroot%\system32\dumprep 0 -k
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Search &Dictionary - C:\Program files\Lexico\Toolbar\dictionary.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Search &Thesaurus - C:\Program files\Lexico\Toolbar\thesaurus.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Si&milar Pages - res://C:\WINDOWS\GoogleToolbar.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://C:\WINDOWS\GoogleToolbar.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msjava.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msjava.dll
O9 - Extra button: AIM - {AC9E2541-2814-11d5-BC6D-00B0D0A1DE45} - C:\PROGRA~1\AIM\aim.exe
O9 - Extra button: Real.com - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\Shdocvw.dll
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! Chess - http://download.games.yahoo.com/games/clients/y/ct1_x.cab
O16 - DPF: {8EDAD21C-3584-4E66-A8AB-EB0E5584767D} - http://toolbar.google.com/data/GoogleActivate.cab
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12088877
hmmmmmmmm check in iTunes options,,, may be it requires the connection properties, like Real Player requires.... i have never used iTunes... so im not sure abt how it connects to internet, but i know that thre are some software which requires ur connection settings in their options which they use to connect theirselves to internet !!

So either make sure of this, or just uninstall and reinstall iTunes, may be a reinstalltion can reset the settings :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adam1213
ID: 12100228
Zone alarm was the problem but zone alarm is a firewall not a virus it was just misconfigured.  
Zone alarm only needs that one file (vsmon)
Reinstall Zone alarm
To fix it zone alarm, program control, look for internet explorer, does it have 2 ticks in access (one for trusted and one for internet) if it does not put ticks in there. It should not need server rights so leave those as ? question marks

Try download the itunes update from apple.com  quicktime  (quicktime and itunes)

The update of itunes probably will have that update issue fixed up
0