Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Promise 376 raid controller had to delete and rebuild array, data recovery

Posted on 2004-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a Asus k8v motherboard and 2 maxtor sata 160GB drives.  For some reason the raid crashed, I went into the promise bios and had to delete the array and rebuild.  The data is there and waiting to be retrieved.  I just dont know how to get windows to recognize it.  Any help would be appreciated.  Virtual Lab looks like it can do it, I just dont want to pay for it and am wondering if there is another way
0
Comment
Question by:jonmclean2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
darkdrago earned 1200 total points
ID: 12081745
not entirely sure if that software would recover it as it was on a raid array and not on just a single hard drive.
another link for someone else who appeared to have the same problem
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21047918.html

not that that is out the way a couple things you can try are these boot cds.
http://ubcd.sourceforge.net/
http://www.windowsubcd.com/
I do not remember the exact software for file recovery as I only used it before to do a virus scan on a system that I had to work on.

I do know the first one does have one file recovery however I did not have the chance to try it out
the second has two programs (from what I saw) that you can get just them at the following:
http://www.geocities.jp/br_kato/
http://www.partition-saving.com/
http://www.pcinspector.de/download.htm

hope you can recover the data.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darkdrago
ID: 12081805
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:complexymetron
ID: 12082144
Hi!

Depends on how you recreated the array. When you checked the "initialize" option in the BIOS (only available on some BIOSes after firmware update), then chances are the data is lost. But you could try GetDataBack from http://www.runtime.org (free trial). Those software is even able to extract data from broken arrays without the recreation of the array.

First rule of action is: don't touch the array, you could overwrite your data! Just read from it. Don't try to convince Windows, there's a new drive. Windows would happily try to write things ont it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12084032
I don't see this happening without having to purchase some type of software. Unless somebody is willing to give you their's or use shareware. Here's another one you might check into:

http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm

You also need to realize that you rebuilt the array on the one you want to recover the data on. If you are using this Array you are writng over what you probably want to save.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sixtech
ID: 12088663
Hello friend,

Go to www.ontrack.com and download their data recovery free software. You can actually try the product before you buy it.

If this was a raid 0 you may have issues recovering any data at all.

0