Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

$KeepPrivate Field in notes document

Posted on 2004-09-16
13
Medium Priority
?
1,420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I have databases that are working fine and suddenly, one of the db has this $KeepPrivate field stored in the documents.

One of my users encountered "Doc is Private and cannot be printed" error message when she tried to print. I went to check the document but there isn't a $KeepPrivate field. Have requested user to delete the bookmark from the workspace and try to open it again .. but she still encounters the same error.

Any idea why this error starts happening suddenly? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:irene79
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12081462
check the ACl of that user
0
 

Author Comment

by:irene79
ID: 12081629
The user falls under default entry in ACL, Editor access.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12084492
> Doc is Private and cannot be printed
Is genuine error raised when printing the doc and is marked private !!

Make sure you are looking at the correct doc as what user is looking at... and you try to print out the doc !! This is a normal mistake where user points to one particular record and developer looks at the other and sees no problem ;-)


~Hemanth
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
orion17 earned 100 total points
ID: 12084674
check the ACL if the user can replicate or copy documents....
0
 

Author Comment

by:irene79
ID: 12158193
Hermanth, yes, in my case, we're looking at the same document.

orion17, yes they are able to replicate or copy documents. This problem seem to appear out of nowhere. any idea y it's happening n hw to resolve it?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12161440
Or might be this field is being created or computed based on the user ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:irene79
ID: 12176181
Heman, there is no such field ($KeepPrivate) in the form
0
 

Expert Comment

by:orion17
ID: 12177217
The ($KeepPrivate) is not on the form, but can probably be found in the document itself. See the document properties
0
 

Author Comment

by:irene79
ID: 12177417
how did this field appear when it's not in the document design? When will it appear again? If I patch the documents, it might appear again right? How to resolve this?

Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:orion17
ID: 12177766
Is it a kind of mail In DB?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 100 total points
ID: 12177906
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12180406
maybe it is the work of a scheduled agent ??

Take a design synopsis (or use team studio )to gather design and search for reference of $KeepPrivate field in the script or formula
0
 

Author Comment

by:irene79
ID: 12197168
I will monitor this if there's any user still encountering this problem even with the replicate or copy documents option checked. Thanks!
0