Solved

Can't see shared folders on Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2004-09-16
8
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I'm migrating from a 2000 server to a 2003 server.

I have shared two folders - Data and Users.
On the Permissions tab, I've set the Domain Users have full control
For the security tab I've set the The Administrators and System to have Full Control and the Domain Users to have list contents only.

It works perfectly on my 2000 server, but when I typ in the address of my 2003 server I get the following message,
which I think is due to the fact that the shares aren't possibly set up right.

I get the following error if I type in the server into my browser "\\servername":
Windows cannot find \\servername. Check the spelling and try again. Try clicking Start and choosing Search to find the item.

When I type in \\server2000name it lists all of the shared folders.
The network setting are the same for both. Is there something else I need to do.

SJ
0
Comment
Question by:AccessMaster
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tztrh earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
first of all i suppouse that you have shared folders on your win2k3 machine.
can you ping W2k3 machine from Win2k ?
can you connect to your Win2k3 machine by writting it's IP in your browser \\IP.of.your.Win2k3?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AccessMaster
Comment Utility
I hate to say it - because it's terribly embarrasing and true.
I had the firewall on.
So I've figured it out - thanks for responding though.

SJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:AccessMaster
Comment Utility
The solution to the problem was that I had to turn the firewall off so I just need my points refunded to me.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
Comment Utility
tztrh gave you the suggestion to test your basic network connectivity, so he has assisted in the answer, even if he didn't say "turn off your firewall"

The Mods will rule on this in 3 more days, but generally speaking, leaving a question abandoned for 6 months is going to count against you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AccessMaster
Comment Utility
O.K. well give him the full points then.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
Comment Utility
You can always choose to give a B or C grade if you think that an A grade is out - I would say a C is appropriate. The Mods tend to give only A's

0
 

Author Comment

by:AccessMaster
Comment Utility
O.K. I did as you suggested - thanks for your help.
0