Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

top command

Posted on 2004-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
2,384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello,
    Just wondering if the "top" command a standard thing in Solaris 9 installs?
    I desprately need it, is there any other alternatives or how do I install it?

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nicotine1
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 750 total points
ID: 12081180
No, top isn't furnished with Solaris. You can get a source distribution (http://sourceforge.net/projects/unixtop) and build your own copy, or get a pre-compiled copy from http://www.sunfreeware.com/
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 12081183
top does not come standard with Solaris 9, although you can easily install it by grabbing the Solaris package from http://sunfreeware.com/

However, Solaris does come with prstat, which is the Solaris equivalent of top and will give you more acurate results (although does give as much info as top)
0