Solved

Can't boot after linux installation

Posted on 2004-09-16
16
853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hey,
 I just installed suse on a 19gb hard drive but i can't boot to windows or linux..... I've tried reinstalling sus choosing grub, lilo and none but still doesn't work.....

when i use grub it just writes
===========
GRUB _
++++++++++++

When i use lilo it just writes
==========
02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02
 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02
   02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02
==========

I've still never been able to boot linux succesfully,,, I managed to boot to windows using Ultimate Boot CD.... and then in windows i see a second floppy drive (B:)

I'm going to reinstall my winXP again soon cos its starting to get buggy, but i need to be able to boot the two of em for now...

I tried downloading grub and lilo from the internet  and installing it but i cant figure out how to install it.

Help...Urgent

Adecold
0
Comment
Question by:adecold
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 12081298
you can get winxp to boot again by going into recovery console and typing "bootcfg /rebuild"
follow this microsoft article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;291980

I don't know too much about the linux side of things, however...as I have a similar problem, but this did fix the windows side of things.

good luck
jeff
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Luxana
Luxana earned 425 total points
ID: 12081423
Hi ,

Yes first install windows and then linux , the point is that thet in your case you are trying to install both OS into one HDD so you need to create primary partition for linux and install lilo ont the first sector of your new linux partition. And then just configure lilo to boot windows. With fdisk in linux yalso you need to make this linux partition bootable so you can do in dos fdisk make active partion so so BIOS will know from which partiton to boot :))This partiton has to by primary if it is extended your bios will don know how to boot from it.

For now just have o look which partiton is bootable id you did not instal lilo on windows partition which is I assume /hda1 you can fis your problem just with taking bootable flag from linux partiton to windows and you will able to boot to windows again but that only in case that you did not rewrited master boot record where the windows boot loader was.


LUXANA


 
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:adecold
ID: 12081457
The specs are
2 Hard drives
  +Hard Drive 1, 80gigs 2 NTFS partitions
  + Hard Drive 2, Completely empty for linux

***  Yeah one more point that i don't think afects it is that i have an intel boot agent

I deleted all the partitions on hard drive two...
Started YAST, chose the new hard drive(but i think suse installed 2 partitions on it), went to  boot options, selected GRUB(and then lilo and then none), installed it on hard drive 1(windows drive) and set windows for default.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12082956
install windows and then install linux ( do not overwrite windows MBR on /dev/hda ) and then install gag from windows.  

http://gag.sourceforge.net/

let me know how you doing:))

Luxana
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12083454
some hints:

-create GAG floppy disk first to see if you what you've got
-you need to install grub or lilo on MBR your second HDD where is linux is so GAG will promp lilo of grub to boot linux
-in this case it does not matter which os you install first

Luxana
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:adecold
ID: 12083751
>>I'm going to reinstall my winXP again soon cos its starting to get buggy, but i need to be able to >>boot the two of em for now...

Thats in like a month or two.... my  main concern now is not reinstalling windows
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:adecold
ID: 12088747
Hey... ANyone there???

I think the problem is that GRUB/LILO wasn't setup properly
   i think the settings in the suse setup weren't set properly.. What should he settings be??

Adecold

PS. what do i have to do if i just want to edit the settings in LILO/GRUB ? Because what i usually do is format the drive and then reinstall suse again.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12089252
adecold ,

to setup lilo you need to edit /etc/lilo.conf and run lilo commmand. during linux instalation install lilo to same HDD where your linux is and then install GAG .
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:adecold
ID: 12089589
Using a some trick from the suse website i was able to boot to linux through installation cd. GRUB and LILO still give me errors... I installed gag but it can't see LILO/GRUB. when i press "2" to see the second hard drive it doesn't display anything.

Tasted suse 9.1 personal and it doesn't impress me... It doesn't even have half as much software/utilities/Drivers Knoppix has. I couldn't get most of my VAIO hardware to configure and i couldn't even connect to the internet through LAN. Just as i expected... the best things don't come cheap... I'lll try to get 9.1 Professional someday..

I CANT STILL DUAL BOOT !!! I still need help
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12089612
does yur bios allow you to boot from second hardrive? try if can can boot that way. You need to have linux loader properly installed in order to let GAG boot your linux.

Are you able boot windows?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:adecold
ID: 12089643
I'm able to boot windows with the help of GAG

I'm able to boot suse with the help of the installation cd

if i tell my bios, ultimate boot cd it just gives me a blank black screen with a blinking text holder.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12089679
is the "Hard Drive 2, Completely empty for linux" primary slave? if it is your lilo has to be instaled /dev/hdb partion than you can boot . And gag will link to lilo and lilo will boot you linux.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:adecold
ID: 12089801
Yes my hard drive 2(hdb) is the primary slave, ok I'll try that again....
Should i click,
I think GAG has a problem with my pc because when it says select hard disk with keys 1-8, the first displays xp, but when i press 2 the list becomes empty THEN when i go back by pressing one it also becomes  empty???
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12090004
it schold be just beacause gag did not finde lilo or grum instaled on /dev/hdb ....

during linux instalation choose install lilo to first sector of /dev/hdb

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 75 total points
ID: 12090705
I just succeeded in setting up a laptop for dual boot - SuSE personal and w2k. Situation is a bit different from yours as there is only one HD involved but, nevertheless, this is what I did:

1) Installed w2k, choosing to use only half the 60 GB hard drive, leaving the other half unpartitioned. Boots and runs OK.
2) Installed SuSE personal, leaving the install porgram to its own ideas on partitioning (by default the unused HD space is used for Linux) and letting it install the include boot loader, GRUB, I think.

Now the laptop gives me a choice of O/S at startup and no hassles at all. I even reverted once and changed to RH9 and back again without harming anything. Booting from a win 9X floppy and doing fdisk /mbr restores the machine to a windows-only boot; installing  Linux distro will put a boot loader (LILO or GRUB) in the mbr again. No extrra software is needed for dual boot.

I guess all this is trivial, but it was meant as a background.

In principle it shouldn't matter if you have an entire HD for Linux, or if it just an empty part of a HD, but perhaps it does. Anyway, you could of course free up some space on the primary HD and install Linux there. Then, if you choose FAT32 on the secondary HD, your O/Ss could share the storage space easily (the 32 GB size limit for FAT32 is a bug in the XP version of fdisk). The comments from Luxana are interesting, about the second HD status, but is really yet another boot manager necessary?

Anyway, good luck!
/RID
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:adecold
ID: 12094032
Hey,
    Since i wasn't satisfied with the amount of softwares and Driveres on SuSE i decided to try out another distro..... Mandrake 10. More impressed with mandrake 10(Maybe because i like blue, and yeah all my hardwares work except tv). Chose LILO in mandrake and Done all my problems are over....

Adecold
0