Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting Cisco Router/Switch/Cable Modem?

Posted on 2004-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
4,098 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a Cisco 2900 switch and 2501 router; how do I connect the router to the switch and the router to my Cable modem with only 1 Ethernet and 2 Serial ports?
0
Comment
Question by:uraneum73
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 12082987
Simplist ( least complicated) setup is
Router to swtich - use a straight thtough patch cable.
Switch to cable modem's RJ45 plug - use a straight thtough patch cable

If you want to go from the cable modem to the router you can do that, bu tthat requires a lot more setup and from your question I think is beyond your skills at the present time.
But it would make a heck of a good work ip for a lab to make it work.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
netspec01 earned 200 total points
ID: 12084409
What model of cable modem do you have?  Most likely it does not have any NAT/PAT or "firewall" features.  If you just use your cable modem and the Cisco switch, you will probably only have a single IP address to use and not have any NAT/PAT.   NAT/PAT is required if you want to have more than one PC connected to the Internet.  NAT/PAT is probably the number one thing you can do to protect your network.  

The 2501 router is not going to be of much use with just a single ethernet interface.  The 2514 router has two ethernet interfaces and could be used.

Your least expensive solution to provide NAT/PAT and firewalling features would be to purchase a Linksys or similar router/firewall.

pc---switch----router-----cable modem------Internet

Hope this helps!
0