Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Home Folder Drive Mapping Access Problems for Windows NT 4.0 Clients

Posted on 2004-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a Windows 2003 server that I set up home folders on for certain users by using the map to drive letter function. Windows 2000/XP clinets work with no problem. They have a Z: drive on their system when they login that only they can access. With NT 4.0 client, they have the drive mapped but they get an access denied message when they try to access from windows explorer or anywhere else. I checked the folder permission on the server and they appear correct. On the NT 4.0 client, if I goto a command prompt, goto the Z: drive I get no acces, but if change to Z:\username I can access the shared folder. That is a pain because the user would have to do that every time he wanted to save something. On the windows 2000/xp clients you don't have to do this. Is there something I am doing wrong in the setup?
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_S_NY
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ColinRoyds earned 1600 total points
ID: 12095738
why don't you use the home drive mapping in ADUC
ADUC / user properties / profile / under home folder connect z: to \\servername\username$ (where the folder is shared as username $), this has always worked very well for me, especially for home drives. You can also change multiple users at the same time by highlighting all of them at the same time and then going to their properties. no need to do them one at a time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe_S_NY
ID: 12096170
That is what I am doing. I read someplace else I think that NT 4.0 just doesn't support this setup.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:harleyjd
harleyjd earned 400 total points
ID: 12098654
z:\ drive is stolen by login scripts for W98 clients, maybe this happens in Nt4?

Try using a different drive for all users.

Colin's suggestion isn't quite what you are doing - He's suggesting sharing each user folder individually, but giving the sharename a "$" at the end to make it a hidden share. This means your home folder becomes \\server\harleyjd$ instead of \\server\users\harleyjd

The other thing winnt didn't do is transit permissions - if you were denied \\server\users you couldn't get to \\server\users\harleyjd

0