Solved

Looking for script to have an automatic VPN connection for a DC member

Posted on 2004-09-16
9
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi All,
   In my office I have a DC and a number of memberes registered in the DC where they used to use their username and password to login to the DC and start using the resources on the LAN.

Those users used to have a manual VPN connection to the VPN server which is located on main office.

I am looking for a LOGIN SCRIPT that enables those users to get connected to the VPN server automatically after the loging to the DC.

I am looking for your help regarding this matter

Thanks for your support
Bassam
0
Comment
Question by:Bassam72
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12081367
How will they connect to the server if they don't use VPN first?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bassam72
ID: 12081493
Sorry, I have to make it clearer.

In fact I have a LOCAL domain controller in my office. When users login to the domain controller, every one will double click on the VPN icon to establish a VPN connection to the REMOTE VPN server.

So that instead of making them to double click on that icon, I want to get a login script that can be put on the DC server and mention the path of that LOGIN SCRIPT in their profiles, so that they can establish the VPN connection to a VPN server automatically after they log on to the local domain controller.

Note: The clients are running Windows XP profissional

Regards
Bassam
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12081572
Do they enter any info after clicking the icon?  If not then the login script can simply be just running the shortcut or the actual program that the shortcut points to.  However, if this is not the case then it depends on what kind of VPN you are using and what command line switches they have and what kind of automation they have.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sqwasi
ID: 12081831
If your wondering how to add in a login script then you have a couple options.  The suggested way with windows XP is through group policies, but more complicated.  You would first need to creat a txt file in notepad that runs your vpn program.  Then make sure you change the extension of the txt file to .bat.  After you have your script file then you just need to add it into the group policy.  Usually you will right click the organizational unit that the users are in and click on properties.  Then you would click on the group policy tab.  You can then creat a new group policy.  Edit that group policy.  Go to the user section and then windows settings and then logon/logoff and then login script.  You will add the BAT file that you created as the login script.

The other way is to just go into active directory users and computers.  Properties of the user.  I believe it is the profile tab and then enter the name of the BAT file.  Then copy the BAT file to the netlogon folder on the DC.  It is in the sysvol dir under the windows directory.

I hope that might be something that you are looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bassam72
ID: 12081950
Hi  sqwasi,

   Yes, this is what I am looking for, ethier by using group ploicy or by using the user profile at the Active Drectory.

But, what is the script that I should write. The VPN connection that I am using is PPTP only which requires VPN server IP address, user name and password.

In fact all of them (clients) login to the same VPN server by using the same user name and password.

Again my problem is how to write the script and what the script file should includ??

I am waiting your help

Regards
Bassam
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tanelorn earned 50 total points
ID: 12084822
Hi,

I would try autoit
you can automate the vpn login procedure..
you can compile your script, into an exe, and call it from your login script.


http://www.hiddensoft.com/autoit3/

T
0