?
Solved

Can you move Win2003 SBS Std. to new hardware?

Posted on 2004-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19

I have a client running an old server with dual PII CPU and old 9 and 18 GB SCSI HDD. I want to move them onto a new white box, P4 with IDE RAID-1.

As you can't have a second server join the SBS domain how can you move the settings AD, Exchange...

If there is anyone that has done this with very differnet hardware I would like some pointers.

If this is not possible what could I do about moving AD and Exchange to the new server?

Thanks Arvid
0
Comment
Question by:aalmstrom
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12081675
There's an article which I had a few weeks ago but can no longer find which talks about running an in-place upgrade, but moving the system to the new box after it reboots, but before it starts the hardware detection.

So I'd do something like:

add drivers for RAID card,
start upgrade, let it check disks and copy files. At reboot, shut it dowm, move the HDD to the new server.

boot from floppy, run Ghost, and image the stuff over to the RAID array

cross fingers,
boot new server, let it run the detection routines...

I'm going to be trying this myself soonish...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sriwi
ID: 12085179
The best scenario is to basically build another server, promote it to the active directory, transfer all the roles across, install exchange, moved all the mail boxes accross, after that removed the old server

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21103159.html

have a look at my case, i did that and everything running smoothly now.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12085862
Sorry, sriwi - arvid already covered that. He has an SBS 4.5 box, so it is not possible to join another server to maintain the user database or Exchange structure. The only options are complete rebuilds (which is how I make money - 8 - 10 days for a full systems upgrade) or an in-place upgrade with all the rist that entails.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 250 total points
ID: 12085896
wait. getting confued with someone else now...

He's running sbs2003, which allows another domain controller, but it DOES NOT allow moving the FSMO roles in any way shape or form.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sriwi
ID: 12086070
not true, i have just removed all of the FSMO roles from sbs 2000 to my standard 2000 server, we can change it to any server we like, have a look at my post.

probably the 8-10 days could be cut to 1-2 days if i were doing it.

cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sriwi
ID: 12086080
What is true is that you can't add another SBS to the same SBS, SBS have to be the first server in the network, that is all, or otherwise, it have to nominate another domain name if you want to have 2 SBS co-exist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aalmstrom
ID: 12089672

I want to thank you all for comments. It was as I suspected, a complete re-build and manual moving of all details.

I am going to leave the topic here a little long just incase someone else has any thoughts.

I just had a though, When you install SBS you start with a standard 2003 server. I don't take it you could join a standard server to the domain and somehow export the AD preior to installing the SBS services / applications and registring it?
This was just a thought as I know that you can have other standard server in the same domain as a SBS.


Arvid
0