Solved

Unable to Send e-mail in Outlook Express 6.0

Posted on 2004-09-16
6
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Outlook Express just stopped sending e-mails yesterday. I receive them just fine. Nothing in parameters were changed. No new software was loaded. When it trys to send an email -- the logon screen for the server pops up --- if I say "OK" it just pops up again. If I cancel if fails on that task then trys to recieve messages which works. I have tried changing the outbound parameters several times.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:samalkhalaf
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 500 total points
ID: 12081908
could be a problem at the ISP .... you changed nothing and receiving works fine so i would guess it's on the other end
this happens at home to me once in a while
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12082898
What error message do you get in the send and receive dialog box when you see the email is unable to be sent ?

Sometimes it is weird but i have seen just deleting the email account and recreating it has solved the issue.

Can you store your password for the account (remember password) and then try sending it  and see if that would help.

Have you tried to send an email to yourself and checked what happens ?

Does it happen sending email to anyone irrespective of whether you are sending an attachment or not ?

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:samalkhalaf
ID: 12084379
1. I do not get an error --- all that happens is the the login dialoup box just continues to pop up --- if I cancel then all it does go and try and recieve messages and that always works

2. I have deleted and readded the email account several times

3. Yes
4. Yes
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12084458
so when the login box appears, does it keep appearing even though you are giving the correct password ?

What happens when you do this
>> Can you store your password for the account (remember password) and then try sending it  and see if that would help

Does it ask for password even if you save it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:samalkhalaf
ID: 12091428
***** RESOLVED ****

In the end it ended up being dependent on where I was located I could hook up at Home, ok, when I hooked up at a business OK, when I was at a hotel BAD, resturant Wi-FI --- Bad

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12093242
that's good to keep in mind for likewise questions, what kind of connection is the user on, thanks for the grade
0