?
Solved

WAP Download

Posted on 2004-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm new to wap topic. Now i'm doing a project that allow people to send their sms request to download ringtones, java application, wall paper and etc to their phone. But i have little knowledge about this. Hope all the experts can help me.

FYI, I'm using apache, JSP and kannel to develop this product.

1. I know that i need to configure .htaccess file on the apache server to accept wml E.g.
AddType text/vnd.sun.j2me.app-descriptor jad
AddType application/java-archive jar
AddType text/vnd.wap.wml wml
AddType audio/midi mid
But if i'm only using tomcat then what should i configure it?

2. I stored all the content(ringtones, wallpaper, java application) in the mysql database (using BLOB) so how can i retrieve the content when the user want to download it? I cannot just put a hyperlink to the file because all the file is inside the database.

3. Is't possible to get the phone model when the user access to my wap page? Is't i need to do content conversion for different phone manufacture?

4. How can i know whether the user has successful download the content in order to charge them?

Many Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hawkly
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 272 total points
ID: 12100006
dunno bout jsp but you read the file into the Response.ContentStream, set the ContentType, ContentSize and post the data back to the phone
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhpr
ID: 12275240
try to find mime type in the response, that might have the name of model number.


-bhpr
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bhpr
bhpr earned 264 total points
ID: 12275269
OR, u can do one thing, you first ask the phone type, then process downloading of the content.

-bhpr
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:virtue79
virtue79 earned 264 total points
ID: 12457314
>1. I know that i need to configure .htaccess file on the apache server to accept wml E.g.
>AddType text/vnd.sun.j2me.app-descriptor jad
>AddType application/java-archive jar
>AddType text/vnd.wap.wml wml
>AddType audio/midi mid
>But if i'm only using tomcat then what should i configure it?

The MIME types can be configured at tomcat_home_directory/conf/web.wml in Tomcat.
0