Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook connected to exchange server will not show new messages unless I click on something within outlook.  Like a new message.  This occurs on all computers on the network.

Posted on 2004-09-17
8
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Outlook connected to exchange server will not show new messages unless I click on something within outlook.  Like a new message.  This occurs on all computers on the network.

using outlook 2002 and hosted exchange 5.5 server at xo.
0
Comment
Question by:mccormis
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12082310
I am not certain about 2002 but this happens in 2003 when you use cached mode, you can set the time intervals between check or disable cached mode if 2002 is the same
0
 

Author Comment

by:mccormis
ID: 12082484
where exactly is this option? in outlook?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12082749
On the desktop / Exchange server properties / advanced / cached Exchange mode settings
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dave_it
ID: 12085997
Outlook XP (aka 2002) does not have a Cached Mode.  My suggestion would be to check the Send/Receive settings.

In Outlook, click on Tools, Options.  Click on the Mail Setup tab, and then click on the Send/Receive button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mccormis
ID: 12086300
ya i checked that.  it's very strange.  i know that the mail is on the exchange server.  for example if i send 5 messages to one user over a day.  Outlook will not show the new messages until i click on something else within outlook.  Then all 5 appear with their proper time stamps.  it's as if it's not refreshing properly.

i checked the send/receive and it's set for every 5 mins.

Also you know when you send a message how it puts a 1 next to the outbox like it's waiting to go?  well the 1 stays there, even though i know the message has gone out.  it like new messages stays there until i click on something else and then disappears.  I know for sure the message has already gone out.

It's like outlook needs to refresh or something... i've seen this before like 3 years ago, but for the life of me can not figure it out.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 12087504
If this is a hosted solution then you will have firewalls between you and the server. The protocol that Exchange and Outlook use to communicate is easily stopped by firewalls - meaning that the status doesn't change.

The way I have got round it is to use Offline folders. I configure Outlook to update those Offline folders, when online, every 1 minute. This will force a connection to the server (which is basically what you are doing when you click on something else in Outlook) and new email will be sent/received.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mccormis
ID: 12174679
This kind of worked.  Turned out I needed a new registry patch from XO to get it working.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chapmang2
ID: 12813340
You need to turn off the Firewall thats built into Windows XP Serrvice Pack 2.
0