Solved

Google Page Rank fall in some reason.

Posted on 2004-09-17
8
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hello,

site berlinkauf.com had once PR5 and had long time 4
now it is dropped to 3. There must be some reason why site has been dropped.
Could you tell me what i can do at index page to remove any negative effect?
0
Comment
Question by:tilmes
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12084597
tilmes -

Almost certainly because Google has progressively been reducing the PR of the sites (pages) containing your inbound links.

For example 2,000+ links come from jakauf.com where Google looks like it has applied a hidden text penalty. When it applied the penalty all the PR from these links will have vanished and hence reduced the PR of berlinkauf.com

Interestingly the hidden text on jakauf.com is on a no-cache cloaked page which is a very silly thing for them to have done.

- duz
0
 

Author Comment

by:tilmes
ID: 12084859
Hello Duz,

thanks again for your comments.
I still don't understand form inbound links.
=>For example 2,000+ links come from jakauf.com
What is the ereason that this caused, and where can i see this?
I can explain how the server is configured. In top directory where jakauf.com is directed, have index.html which redirects to another domain.
And domain berlinkauf.com is in second directory like /top/berlinkauf/index.php

I have just deactivate the index.html in top directory. Is it righ solution?

What is "no-cache cloaked page" ?

thanks alot again.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12085387
duz,

To help clarify this situation, note that www.jekauf.com redirects to www.dieanzeigen.de, which is a duplicate site of www.die-anzeige.de.  This was partially addressed in this thread: http://Q_21129957.html.  These three sites are all affiliated with www.berlinkauf.com.  I mention this because I think you should be aware you're looking at the tip of the iceberg.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12085394
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12086202
tilmes -

>I still don't understand form inbound links.

In Yahoo search link:http://www.berlinkauf.com gives 10,700 and

link:http://www.berlinkauf.com -site:jakauf.com gives 8,280

Therefore we can say that there are around 2,420 links from jakauf.com pages to www.berlinkauf.com 

>What is the ereason that this caused, and where can i see this?

Every page of www.jakauf.com has PR=0

Therefore we can say that there is no PR to transfer with the 2,420 links but there probably was in the past before www.jakauf.com got PR=0 so as I said before in answering your question "Almost certainly because Google has progressively been reducing the PR of the sites (pages) containing your inbound links".

>What is "no-cache cloaked page" ?

http://www.jakauf.com/ is cloaked so what the search engines see and what the user sees are two different thing.  The search engines see a page with this header followed by text most of which is hidden (white on a white background):

 <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN"><html><head><meta http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1"><title>stellenbank.de superverkauf.de superverkauf stellenbank Freishop Hamburgmarkt Wirtschaft jode berlinkauf dieanzeigen www.jakauf.com Kleinanzeigen</title><meta http-equiv=Content-Script-Type content="text/javascript"><meta http-equiv=Content-Style-Type content="text/css"><meta http-equiv=pragma content=no-cache><meta http-equiv=expires content=-1><meta name=description content="Search Options, Rules, Post Offer - Registration Form, Feedback, Related Links. Involved in International Trade? Become a Sponso"><meta name=keywords content="provides many valuable international trade services for manufacturers, importers exporters, trade service businesses and opportunity seekers. See our international trade business opportunities, free import export trade leads, famous trade bulletin board, traders web "><meta name=robots content="index, follow"><meta name=revisit-after content="30 days"><meta name=content-language content="deutsch, de, german"><meta name=author content="Kleinanzeigen Verlag GmbH"><meta name=copyright content="2000-2003 Kleinanzeigen AG"><meta name=publisher content="Kleinanzeigen Verlag GmbH"><meta name=page-topic content="kleinanzeigen, handel, shopping, wirtschaft"><meta name=page-type content="kleinanzeigen, handel, shopping, wirtschaft"><meta name=audience content=alle><META HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" content="1;URL=http://www.die-anzeige.de"> </head>

The page the user sees a page with this header:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">  <HTML>  <head><META http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1"><TITLE>- Der Kleinanzeigenmarkt - Kleinanzeigen - Kleinanzeigen Anzeigen - die Anzeige - Auktion</TITLE><META NAME="author" CONTENT="Die Anzeige"><META NAME="publisher" CONTENT="Die Anzeige"><meta name="description" content=" - Kleinanzeigen Kontaktanzeigen gratis schalten - kostenlose Kleinanzeigen mit Chiffre gegen Spam Mails und 4 Bildern.Ihre Anzeige mit einem Klick im Internet, per Imode auf dem Handy oder in 130 regionalen Zeitungen."><META NAME="copyright" CONTENT="Die Anzeige"><META NAME="keywords" CONTENT=", kleinanzeigen, kostenlose, Grosshandel, Sonderposten, kleinanzeige, Handel "><meta NAME="page-topic" CONTENT="Kleinanzeigen"> <meta NAME="page-type" CONTENT="Kleinanzeigen"><meta name="Content-Language" content="de"><meta http-equiv="Language" content="de"><meta NAME="expires" CONTENT="NEVER"><meta name="Audience" content="All"><meta http-equiv="pragma" content="no-cache">  <meta name="Revisit-After" content="1 day"><SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript" TYPE="text/javascript"><!--/***************************************************************************                            BROWSER DETECTION***************************************************************************/   HM_DOM = (document.getElementById) ? true : false;   HM_NS4 = (document.layers) ? true : false;    HM_IE = (document.all) ? true : false;   HM_IE4 = HM_IE && !HM_DOM;   HM_Mac = (navigator.appVersion.indexOf("Mac") != -1);  HM_IE4M = HM_IE4 && HM_Mac;HM_IsMenu = (HM_DOM || HM_NS4 || (HM_IE && !HM_IE4M));function popUp(){return};function popDown(){return};function startIt(){return}if(!HM_IsMenu) event = null;//--></SCRIPT>            <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript1.2"  type="text/javascript"><!--/***************************************************************************                            IN-PAGE PARAMETERS***************************************************************************/HM_PG_MenuWidth = 200;HM_PG_FontFamily = "Verdana, Arial, Helvetica";HM_PG_FontSize = 8;HM_PG_FontBold = true;HM_PG_FontItalic = false;HM_PG_FontColor = "#F5F5F5";HM_PG_FontColorOver = "#5B6673";HM_PG_BGColor = "#8291A4";HM_PG_BGColorOver = "#EAEAEA";HM_PG_ItemPadding = 2;HM_PG_BorderWidth = 1;HM_PG_BorderColor = "#cc0000";HM_PG_BorderStyle = "solid";HM_PG_SeparatorSize = 1;HM_PG_SeparatorColor = "#cc0000";HM_PG_ImageSrc = "tri.gif";HM_PG_ImageSize = 16;HM_PG_ImageHorizSpace = 0;HM_PG_ImageVertSpace =0;HM_PG_KeepHilite = false; HM_PG_ClickStart = 0;HM_PG_ClickKill = true;HM_PG_ChildOverlap = 20;HM_PG_ChildOffset = 20;HM_PG_ChildPerCentOver = null;HM_PG_TopSecondsVisible = .5;HM_PG_StatusDisplayBuild =1;HM_PG_StatusDisplayLink = 1;HM_PG_UponDisplay = null;HM_PG_UponHide = null;HM_PG_RightToLeft = false;//HM_a_TreesToBuild = [];//--></SCRIPT><script language="JavaScript"  type="text/javascript"><!--function chkFormular()     {         var eingabeort = document.suche.ort.value;        var eingabeplz = document.suche.plz.value;        var eingabeot  = document.suche.ot.value;         if(eingabeort=="" && eingabeplz=="")        {            if(eingabeot !="")            {                  if(document.suche.ot.value.length  <= 2)                         {                           alert("Bitte geben Sie mindestens 3 Zeichen in das Eingabefeld 'Ortsteil' ein!");                           document.suche.ot.focus();                           return false;                         }            }            else {            alert("Bitte geben Sie mindestens einen Suchbegriff im Feld 'PLZ oder Ort' ein!");            document.suche.ort.focus();               return false;            }        }       if(eingabeort !="")        {              if(document.suche.ort.value.length  <= 2)                 {                       alert("Bitte geben Sie mindestens 3 Zeichen in das Eingabefeld 'Ort' ein!");                       document.suche.ort.focus();                       return false;                 }            if (document.suche.plz.value !="")                {                        var chkZ = 1;                        for(i=0;i<document.suche.plz.value.length;++i)                         if(document.suche.plz.value.charAt(i) < "0"                         || document.suche.plz.value.charAt(i) > "9")                          chkZ = -1;                        if(chkZ == -1)                                 {                                   alert("Bitte geben Sie nur Zahlen (mindestens 3 Zahlen) in das Eingabefeld 'PLZ' ein!");                                   document.suche.plz.focus();                                       return false;                                 }                  }        }    if (eingabeplz !="" && eingabeort=="")        {            var chkZ = 1;            for(i=0;i<document.suche.plz.value.length;++i)            if(document.suche.plz.value.charAt(i) < "0"            || document.suche.plz.value.charAt(i) > "9")            chkZ = -1;            if(chkZ == -1)                {                    alert("Bitte geben Sie nur Zahlen (mindestens 3 Zahlen) in das Eingabefeld 'PLZ' ein!");                    document.suche.plz.focus();                    return false;                }            if(document.suche.plz.value.length <=2)                {                    alert("Bitte geben Sie mindestens 3 Zeichen in das Eingabefeld 'Ort' ein!");                    document.suche.ort.focus();                    return false;                }          }}// --></script><style type="text/css" media="screen">          <!--.size10                        { font-size: 9px; color:#666666; font-family: Verdana, sans-serif; }.size11                        { font-size: 11px; color:#000000; font-family: Verdana, sans-serif; }.size14                        { font-size: 12px; color:#a01b09; font-family: Verdana, sans-serif; font-weight: bold;}td                        { font-size: 11px; color:#000000; font-family: Verdana, sans-serif; }a                  { text-decoration: none; font-size: 11px; color:#ff0000; font-family: Verdana, sans-serif;  }A:visited                       { text-decoration: none; font-size: 11px; color:#91261E; font-family: Verdana, sans-serif;  }A:link                      { text-decoration: none; font-size: 11px; color:#a01b09; font-family: Verdana, sans-serif;  }A:hover                        { text-decoration: none; font-size: 11px; color:#ff0000; font-family: Verdana, sans-serif;  }A:active                    { text-decoration: none; font-size: 11px; color:#000000; font-family: Verdana, sans-serif;  }input        { border: 1 solid; font-family: verdana; font-size:10pt; background-color: #FFFFFF;}input.submit       { border: 1 solid; font-family: verdana; color:#ffffff; font-size:10pt; background-color: #0066CC;}textarea     { border: 1 solid; font-family: verdana; font-size:10pt; background-color: #FFFFFF;}checkbox     { border: 0 solid; font-family: verdana; font-size:10pt; background-color: #FFFFFF;}select       { border: 1 solid #000000; padding: 1; font-family: verdana; font-size:10pt; background-color: #FFFFFF; }    -->  </style><script><!--function sf(){document.f.q.focus();}function c(p,l,e){var f=document.f;if (f.action && document.getElementById) {var hf=document.getElementById("hf");if (hf) {var t = "<input type=hidden name=tab value="+l+">";hf.innerHTML=t;}f.action = 'http://'+p;e.cancelBubble=true;f.submit();return false;}return true;}// --></script></head>

Notice that in the cloaked page the no-cache pragma is used to avoid browser caching and the page is cloaked using the meta refresh.

- duz

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 125 total points
ID: 12086323
humeniuk -

>...duplicate site...partially addressed in this thread: http://Q_21129957.html>

I first mentioned it even before that a in /Q_21097795.html

>...you should be aware you're looking at the tip of the iceberg.

Thank you I was very aware of that.

- duz
0
 

Author Comment

by:tilmes
ID: 12086517
Hello Duz,

if i understand right, the downed PR caused from inbound links from jakauf.com.
Curently there are no web pages from the site jakauf.com exept redirect index.html.
What is the best solution to avoide to getting bad PR from jakauf.com or other recommends?

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12087003
duz,

Sorry, I was unaware of the other thread (Q_21097795.html).
0