Solved

Cisco - Network Module NM HDV hot plug

Posted on 2004-09-17
7
824 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need an advice.

I have to add an NM-HDV module containing an VWIC 2MFT E1 60 card and DSP modules.

I have to plug it in a 3660 router that already contain 3 cards.

My question is if I can plug the card without turning OFF the router. Can I plug it with the VWIC card already inside the Network Module ??

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:eeolivier
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 12082946
I have not been able to prove that this is a how swappable device so I advise you to turn off the router to do it.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 250 total points
ID: 12083520
Yes, you can put the WIC into the module, then put the module into the router.
You can normally only hot-swap like modules, meaning pull out a NM-HDV module, and put a new one in.
The 3660 specifically supports hot-swap, but again, only for like modules and specifically NOT WIC's.

"The Cisco 3660 was designed to accommodate field serviceability and high availability, with hot swappable network modules and an integrated optional redundant power supply."

"WICs are not hot swappable. The network modules support hot swap in the Cisco 3660."

"Note Hot swapping of WAN or voice interface cards is not supported, but you can hot swap a network module with a WAN or voice interface card installed in it."

"Hot Swap (OIR) Feature
This feature enables you to replace one network module with another network module of the same kind without affecting system operation. For example, an NM-12DM can be replaced only by another NM-12DM, and not by an NM-6DM"

"Hot Addition Feature
This feature allows a new network module to be inserted into an empty router slot without having to shut down the system.

When the new network module is inserted, the system calls the same initialization routines that were called during power up. The network module is automatically configured and verified, but all interfaces are left in the shutdown state."

All that said, it appears that the 3660 DOES support hot insertion of a network module, and you SHOULD put the VWIC's in it FIRST.

However, if you can possibly schedule the downtime, I would feel much more comfortable powering the system off before adding any hardware. Please use the grounding wrist strap while doing this, especially if you go the hot route.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 12083735
lrmoore
where did you find this data? I did some searching on the Cisco site found some information, but could not find what you shared.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12083820
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 12086420
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12351640
eeolivier, can you please explain why you accepted this answer?

I will ask a moderator to re-open this question.
Please see the help:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73

Thanks!
0