Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IntelliSense Problem

Posted on 2004-09-17
11
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
Hello experts,

I have a C project that was developed in Visual Studio 6.0. I converted that project to a Visual C++ .NET solution with the hope to use more sophisticated .NET IDE, including IntelliSense.

In the project I have a number of user defined types, enumerations, "defines" and functions. I use also libraries that are shipped together with corresponding .h files.

My problem is that IntelliSense does not show the functions defined in the libraries although the prototypes are included in the .h files (included in the project). It is interesting that the enumerations, defined in the same .h files, are recognized and shown by IntelliSense.

Maybe it's irrelevant but just to mention: I use .net as a development environment, however compiling and linking are executed by external C compiler and C linker.

Thanks!
TheAvenger
0
Comment
Question by:TheAvenger
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Svetlin_Panayotov
Svetlin_Panayotov earned 150 total points
ID: 12082216
I had similar problem - with external library - all enums are there - but no functions/classes are shown.It happens with VS2003 only though - VS2005 does not have trouble.Maybe there's some way around in 2003 but I don't know it.

Svetlin
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 12082309
Hmmm, I'd like to find a solution for VS 2003. I don't want to go to VS 2005 as I use 2003 for other things and 2005 is still a beta....
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
nonubik earned 600 total points
ID: 12082341
Try using VisualAssist http://www.wholetomato.com/downloads/index.html , it has no problem with that.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 12082385
I would prefer to use the integrated IntelliSense rather than pay for an additional tool that has almost the same functionality.

This seams like a very stupid and simple problem: functions from .h files are not visible, that seams like too big a bug to have no solution...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 12082415
Hey, if it would have "almost the same functionality" they (tomato guys) wouldn't bother to do it ;) It has to be better.

Try removing the .ncb file : close solution, remove .ncb, reopen solution.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 12082481
On the pictures it seams almost the same...

Deleting the .ncb files does not help :-((
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 12082505
>On the pictures it seams almost the same...
Well, I'm using it and have no problem with that. You can try the trial..
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 12082539
It's a possibility, but now one that I would like to have. I would prefer to just correct the IntelliSense or find an official place where it is written that this is a bug, that cannot be solved, so that then I try to find another solution.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 12082565
I tried to search on MSDN, but there are way to many results in KB for intellisense .net 2003 ...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 12090640
If IntelliSense is not working at all, there are two of well-known ways to handle this (removing of temporary project files, including of h-files to the project). But if IntelliSense doesn't work for some functions - there is nothing to do. IDE tools like IntelliSense, Class View, Wizards etc. are not so smart as C++ compiler. It is always possible to write complicated C++ code which is successfully compiled, but cannot be shown by IDE tools.
VC++ 2003 IDE is better than VC++ 6. As Svetlin_Panayotov writes, VC++ 2005 is better. However, I guess this problem remains in all versions of VC++, because IDE tools are working with source code without compiler help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Svetlin_Panayotov
ID: 12091168
Well, AlexFM gave really good explanation - I also don't see any way around - you can try Visual Assist (as nonubik wrote) or use 2005 (yes, it's still beta - but looks stable enough for me)

Svetlin
0