Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

get .wmv video file duration

Posted on 2004-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,898 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi,

Can anyone show me how to get .wmv video files duration (length of the movie) programmatically?
Windows Explorer can display duration of video/audio file, so I think there should be Win32 api dll that do the job.  It's even better if you can suggest how to do that using .Net class library without using Win32 api.  

Is it even possible to read the duration info using javascript? And if anyone already knew a solution. Please let me know too. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mediaproxy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Razzie_ earned 1500 total points
ID: 12082529
I'm quite sure you'll need the Media Format SDK for it:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/wmform95/htm/introducingwindowsmediaformat.asp

The MSDN has an example to read ASF files http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/wmform95/htm/readingasffiles.asp so WMV might not be too different.

Doubt there is an easier way to accomplish this.

hth,

Razzie

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12091055
This may help
http://www.dotnet247.com/247reference/msgs/45/228037.aspx


>>Is it even possible to read the duration info using javascript?
I dont think so it could be done with javascript
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12366816
I found another solution, would like to share here
if you are using Window Media Player SDK

IWMPMedia media = axPlayer.newMedia(mediaFilePath);
endTime = (int)Math.Floor(media.duration);

these lines can help find the duration of of any media being played in media player
0