Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can anyone recommend a treeview component ?

Posted on 2004-09-17
22
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I'm looking for a treeview component that is:

a) easy to use (I'm a relative newbie with ASP/VB.NET)
b) integrates/works with: Visual Studio .NET, ASP.NET 1.1, VB.NET & SQL and
c) is reasonably cheap! preferably free :)

Can anyone recommend from experience ?
0
Comment
Question by:Mamine
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12082697
Whats wrong with the one provided with visual studio
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mamine
ID: 12082721
didn't know there was one - it doesn't appear in my toolbox - how do i get to it ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12082726
That is strange it should be in there you are sure there is no treeview it should be between listview and tabcontrol
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Mamine
ID: 12082734
which tab ? (have looked in most but expect it in web forms) don't have listview or tabcontrol either - listbox is my closest
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mamine
ID: 12082741
ah found it in Windows forms ... I need Web Forms
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RonaldBiemans
RonaldBiemans earned 450 total points
ID: 12082783
Sorry about that, I did not see the asp.

look here (this one is free for up to 20 nodes)

http://www.obout.com/t2/purchase.aspx

Here is a site that list a lot of possible treeview you can buy or get for free

http://www.411asp.net/home/assembly/navigator/treeview
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mamine
ID: 12082788
have u tried any of them ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12082799
I used the one from obout, and it is pretty good. I did't try any off the others
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12082812
But most of them have a free trial, just try them and see which one you like. It shouldn't be much work to set up simple tree.

And easy of use is always in the eye of the beholder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mamine
ID: 12082815
Can you define 'prettty good' ? e.g. does it integrate with Visual Studio well ? (deg rag n drop & properties window) Is it easy to fill from a multi table dataset ? Are there any performance issues ? What happens if there are more than 20 nodes ? etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mamine
ID: 12082821
Er yeah but I was hoping to get a personal recommendation to save me some time trying out loads. Thx for your recommendation anyway :)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RonaldBiemans
RonaldBiemans earned 450 total points
ID: 12082870
Ok, Obout,
It is a standard component (dll) which you can load into the toolbox (drag and drop, property window)
you can not load more than 20 nodes in the free version if you want more you have to purchase.
Very good help and samples (loads of them).
I haven't tried filling from a multitable dataset, but I don't think that should be any problem.

Most of your questions will be answers if you look here

http://www.obout.com/t2/eClassic_DL.aspx

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:KGreg
KGreg earned 300 total points
ID: 12085154
Try infragistics.. very customizable.

http://www.infragistics.com

KGreg
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:armoghan
armoghan earned 600 total points
ID: 12091176
agree with KGreg
infragistics is the best one but not free
otherwise you can use this
http://www.asp.net/ControlGallery/default.aspx?Category=28&tabindex=2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mamine
ID: 12107066
er there was a whole list in that link armoghan ... did you mean anyone in particular ?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
armoghan earned 600 total points
ID: 12108973
I personally like
r.a.d.treeview
but if you need for SQL Server and XML binding
this would suit you
Tree View for ASP.NET
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ndonhauser
ID: 12126673
One of the best add-ons to VB.Net, I have used it very every program that I made. It has your treeview components, the only problem is that this software is not free.

http://www.devexpress.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mamine
ID: 12126780
Unless I'm looking at the wrong one its also for Windows forms rather than ASP.NET :(
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ndonhauser
ndonhauser earned 150 total points
ID: 12126976
It is also for ASP.Net there is online documentation and also demos for you to check out.

http://www.devexpress.com/?section=/products/NET/ASPxGrid
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mamine
ID: 12337636
Ooops sorry to have been so long in answering this one ... I am actually still interested but having looked at several of the ones recommended I decided to write my own for the particular use I had in mind. I may still get one of the others if I find I need more complicated functionality.

The links provided by RonaldBiemans (http://www.411asp.net/home/assembly/navigator/treeview) and Armoghan (http://www.asp.net/ControlGallery/default.aspx?Category=28&tabindex=2) were both very useful.

I would back up KGreg and Armoghan ...

- Infragistics does look very good, but it's beyond my budget!
- I discounted obout 'cos I was concerned about the 20 node limitation.
- Tree View for ASP.NET looked like a good option but I found it difficult to get it to work properly and when I uninstalled it again it left some sort of tail behind that caused VS to throw up an error every time I ran the site in debug mode.

This is as far as I got, but if/when I revew again R.A.D. will be my next choice - unless of course ASP.NET 2 comes along before then!

Many thanks to all of you who replied :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manujtechno
ID: 33539172
If you are looking for free  treeview control, astreeview control is one of them.
please visit the following link :
http://www.astreeview.com/astreeviewdemo/astreeviewdemo1.aspx
0