Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

software for testing UDP traffic

Posted on 2004-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,362 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello.
    What's a good software to test UDP traffic?
    I know using telnet on windows . you can test if a connection can be establish to the destination. (the screen goes blank)
 
    Any suggestions?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nicotine1
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 750 total points
ID: 12083896
You can use netscan tools to use UDP PING to a port
http://www.netscantools.com/nstcomparison.html

You can use nmap to find out if a port is responding:
http://seclists.org/lists/nmap-dev/2003/Apr-Jun/0010.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ngravatt
ngravatt earned 750 total points
ID: 12086204
use a port sniffer.  

ethereal.exe

its free, works great and lets you see all traffic going in and out of you NIC.  You can sort the data by port, protocol or IP.
0