[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to import NT/2000 application event logs into an sql database

Posted on 2004-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We want to import our NT/2000 application event logs into an sql database on a daily basis for analysis, is there a way that we can do this manually or are there any tools available to automate the process. Ideally we'd want to generate a new application log each day & store the previous days logs for importing either manually or automatically.
0
Comment
Question by:richardwakefield
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12082370
richardwakefield

Take a look at EventComb, part of the MS Security Operations Guide:
http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/27132/27132.html

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12082806
Check this for an automated solution:
GFI LANguard Security Event Log Monitor
http://www.gfi.com/lanselm/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
markoidwilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 12086707
Hello,

Just a idea wher to start. Try using DUMPEL.exe from the 2k resource kit http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/dumpel-o.asp this will dump a event log to a txt file from there I would use DTS to import the data to SQL. There is a handy wizard to perform the task Go to stratmenu/progams/microsoft sql server/import export data
Need any help give me a shout see what I can do.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nabeeh ElDardery
ID: 12088035
try this  Log Parser

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&familyid=8cde4028-e247-45be-bab9-ac851fc166a4

Log Parser 2.0 is a powerful, versatile tool that makes it possible to run SQL-like queries against log files of almost any format and produce the desired information either on the screen, in a file of any desired format or into a SQL database. Log Parser is available as a command-line tool and as a set of scriptable COM objects.
0