Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want like to find out what usb has my PC

Posted on 2004-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I would like to find out what kind of USB has my PC.
My PC runs Windows Me
0
Comment
Question by:vage78
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 80 total points
ID: 12082568
Device Manager refers to USB 2 as Enhanced.

USB 2.0 was introduced in 2001 - older kit will be USB 1 or 1.1

You also need windows xp, 2000 (sp4) or ME for usb2.0 support.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12082629
some detection tools and tips here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20910547.html
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12083923
The key phrase to look for in device manager is "enhanced" or "USB 2.0" for USB 2.0 devices.  Otherwise, it's USB 1.1.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 12090040
you can try this....it helped me find some of my devices, etc....
download Everest
it will tell your devices
http://www.lavalys.com/products/overview.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=1
0