?
Solved

Laser printer is dropping grey dust on paper

Posted on 2004-09-17
9
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a samsung IZII plus II (usb & parallel)  we actually have 1 in office and one at home.

but they have both started dropping dust and grey onto the paper when printing, i think its because of our printing on labels, but we have bought a new one and proven the toners are ok its the actual printer that has build up.  What is the best method of cleaning?  I have  cans of compressed air but i am not sure where the actual dust is coming off. and have tried cleaning some areas.

thanks

mat
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatherErvin
ID: 12083659
Although they reccomend not using a vaccum on electric components... I would try to vaccum the dust out rather than blow it around.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12084195
check the rollers and drums inside to see if any labels have come off and are stuck inside.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12084582
Most laser printers come with a tiny brush that you are supposed to use when changing toner cartridges.  Follow the toner change cleaning procedure.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 12090734
Is the dust and grey fixed on the paper? then it is toner that is dropped before the fuser (oven) you can check there first. If it is not fixed, it is simply dust which you can remove by vacuuming, compressed air, or brushing it away. This is a procedure that should be repeated on a regular basis, depending on the work load
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AkirasLoveChild
ID: 12110739
If the dust is lose and not fixed to the paper, then it sounds like paper dust (from the edges of the paper stock you are using). Did this start a little while after changing your paper/label stock? If you print a lot, try talking to your supplier about the problem.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12110924
Echo??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AkirasLoveChild
ID: 12111260
Not exactly, nobus. I was tryning to expand on your answer and explain where I thought the dust was actually coming from (- especially if it were a printer with a cutter attached). This thread just struck a bell with me since I used to work exclusively in a point of sale environment where we dealt with technical aspects of a lot of printers and different paper types and suppliers so I thought I'd stick my nose in.

If you're worried about points, take 'em! I do it for love!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12111408
I do not do it for points (what are they good for??) but repeating another post is not bringing some extra, and not well considered
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 12114162
cheers sorry i was slow to respond, it worked with compressed air and i was going to try a vaccum but i was a little worried to do so i new it was the printer and not the toner...

mat
0