Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to call a DLL or Activex exe running on server & call from client . Process should execute on server

Posted on 2004-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hii All,
I am doing a project .  Development environment if windows 2003 server & Visual Basic 6 , Auto cad
I have developed a DLL which coverts .dwg files to .dwf files using AutoCad .
Now I want to call this Dll from a client machine then it should execute on server and  convert file on server only .
Because client doees not have auto cad installed .

Or do you know how to configure COM+ to work  for the situation

Thanks
Rahul
0
Comment
Question by:rahulbagal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:x50Fade
ID: 12083016
What you need to do is to configue (Enable) DCOM. (Distributed COM)

DCOM allows you to derive objects from a remote dll just as if it was on your own local PC.

Check it up on google.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Rejojohny
ID: 12083609
basically u will have to use "MTS" and configure ur dll on the server to work as a DCOM or use "dcomcnfg" .. then use the stub of the DLL as reference on the client application .. or else u could create an activex exe instead of a dll and access it from ur client applicaiton
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rahulbagal
ID: 12085957
Hiii Rejojohny  & x50Fade  ,
Thanks
I am also trying the same thing  but I want the details how do I configure COM+ Components ( Previously MTS on NT  )
Is there any change is required  in VB code of dll .
& how to communicate between client & server .

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Rejojohny earned 2000 total points
ID: 12094412
there is no need of any change in the dll for configuring it in MTS ..
have a look at this ...
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;191766
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rahulbagal
ID: 12100836
Thanks ... You are great .
It worked
0