Solved

Logging off Remote Desktop Session on Win2K3 Server sometimes stops network printing.

Posted on 2004-09-17
11
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

I have a Windows 2003 Server(Standard Edition) which is currently running File and Print services and Active Directory for a company of around 60 users.

We have 3 networked HP Plotters and a couple of laser printers shared from this server all using recent drivers.

Here is the problem,
After finishing with a remote desktop session on the Win2k3 server I log off as you would expect.
Once I logoff, sometimes, but only sometimes, this will temporarily cause the users to not be able to print and they receive an error message
"RPC Server Unavailable".

If I then log back on to my remote desktop session network printing starts working again.

Anyone ever seen this behaviour before or have any ideas on how to resolve?

Many thanks in advance.



0
Comment
Question by:sycomites
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barentz
ID: 12083235
So basically the users can only print when you are logged in remotely??
If so have you checked the printer ports on the server? Maybe they are set to your local (mapped) printer ports?

Did you make sure you really chose log off and not shutdown/restart?? (just making sure :-) )
0
 

Author Comment

by:sycomites
ID: 12083592
Sorry, should have explained a bit further.

Yes, I do choose log off and not shutdown/restart, I'm always conscious of this!

It doesn't always happen. If I log off and then get some users complaining that they can't print or AutoCAD has crashed because they can't print.
I would then log back in. Everything would be working again.
Normally I can then logout ok with the network printers still available.

Sometimes though I may have to log in, log out, log in, log out etc until I'm logged out and the printers work.

It is quite intermittent and probably happens about 60% of the time.

I know its a strange problem but any thoughts would be appreciated!

Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Thaaron
ID: 12086173
It sounds like the plotters have a software component running on the server that starts with your profile.

My advice would be to either always leave yourself logged in at the console (locked, of course), or look through the startup folder and the applicable keys in the registry and delete anything related to the plotters that starts when you log in.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 12086192
when you remote desktop into the server, are you connecting to the console.  There is a check box when using Remote Desktop that lets you check wether or not you connect to the console.  When you do have this checked, it usually logs everyone else of the server instead of creating another remote session.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dheeruthakur
ID: 12086322
Is this problem arised from starting or during after some time  ?(i mean to say when your server installed)
Also check your computer is properly updated with latest service pack ?
also check RPC service is set to automatic (by default automatic) start - setting - control pannel - administrative tools - services -rpc

also check in rpc properties - log on - allow service to interect with desktop is uncheked.

dheerendra
(network engineer)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sycomites
ID: 12112952
Thanks for you comments everyone.

Thaaron, I have checked the startup folder and registry keys and there is nothing in there! So, it doesn't look to be software component related.

ngravatt, do you know where to set this console setting? I couln't find it, the mode that the server is running in is Remote Desktop for Administration which allows 2 concurrent connections.
This is because we have not purchased TSCALS.

dheeruthakur, The servers have been installed and running fine for around 3 months. This problem starting happening about 1 week ago.
Server is up-to-date with regards to Service Packs and hotfixes.
Yep, RPC service is set to automatic startup(and set to restart if service fails), and its not allowed to interact with the desktop.

Thanks again.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sycomites
ID: 12225825
This is still unresolved.
Unfortunately I have been unable to rectify the problem.

Anyone got any last minute suggestions before I get this question closed?

Many Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ngravatt earned 250 total points
ID: 12226620
sycomites,

this setting would be on the non-server site.  I use the admin tools to establish remote desktop connections.  (start --> admintools --> remote desktop).  When i add a new connection, or server, there is a checkbox on the general tab that says 'connect to console'.  I know that when i have this box checked, each time i establish a remote desktop connection, it logs other users off.  This may be similar to what you are experiencing.  If you dont have the admin tools, download adminpak.exe from microsoft:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c16ae515-c8f4-47ef-a1e4-a8dcbacff8e3&displaylang=en

0