Solved

Issue with datawindow retrieval in PB9.0.1

Posted on 2004-09-17
6
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
We are having some issues while trying to upgrade from PB 6.5 to PB 9.0.1 The database is Sybase.

Background:

There is a window  w_child inherited from w_parent.The datasource of this dw_1 is a Stored Procedure that runs in Sybase ASE 12.5 In ue_1 of w_parent there is a  dw_1.retrieve(arg1,arg2). ue_1 of w_child extends ue_1 of w_parent. In ue_1 of w_child the code checks the condition dw_1.rowcount() >0  based on which it decides on the execution flow.

Issue:

While running the application, no rows are getting retrived.The same happens in debug mode too. But when we have "dw_1.retrieve(arg1,arg2)" as a watch variable
in the debug mode the row is currectly getting retrieved.
The dw_1.retrieve returns 0 and the sqlcode & sqldbcode for the transaction is 0.
Also,the preview of DataWindow retrieves the row in PB 9.0.1.

In PB6.5 everything was working fine.

0
Comment
Question by:Coolcld
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12083275
If you check most of the posts here almost all of them got solved by updating to the latest EBF.
So i would recommend first update and then lets see if the problem still persist.
Latest is PowerBuilder 9.0.1 (7236) EBF Release
What version of PB are u using

// to download the patches one of the experts diasroshan has given some precise steps:

Go to http://www.sybase.com
---> go to the download option
---> in the download page there is a link EBFs/Maintenance
---> u will be asked to register once u go to that link....
---> register onto sybase(this will help in future)
---> there will be a selection of time frame...select 'all'
---> now when u search u will find build  PowerBuilder 9.0.1 (7236) EBF Release
---> Download it
Install this patch .
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Vikas_Dixit
ID: 12085318
if you still have problems, please check if you have over-ridded the ue_1 event in the child ( or some other event from where the ue_1 is called ) by mistake. Put a break point in ue_1 of w_parent and check if you are getting there.

Regards,
Vikas
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coolcld
ID: 12113012
Well, we are using PB9.0.1 with the latest patch(7236) only. Nowhere in the code we have over-ridden the child, it is always extended. We have verified and it does go to the parent code too.

Apart from the dw control(dw_1) derived from the parent, we are having another control in the child(dw_2). dw_2 is not derived from the parent. Now, both the controls have the same dataobject attached and Retrieve() is working fine for dw_2 and not for dw_1.

Now my question is why it is not retrieving for dw_1 ?

As a work around we have created a datastore & retrieved the row into it & then did a rowscopy into dw_1(). This is affecting the execution flow as in many places we have a check for the rowstatus. Due to rowscopy(), the rowstatus is NewModified! instead of NotModified!.
We tried using sharedata() to maintain the Notmodified status but the control(dw_1) vanishes  from the window after the script gets executed.

Please do help us out!! We are stuck at this!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikas_Dixit earned 100 total points
ID: 12118725
Other checks you can perform :

Just add a dw_1.rowcount() afre the dw_1.retrieve in the parent., and see if there are rows retrieved.
Most prabably what is happeneing is dw_1 is getting re-set after it's retrieved, because you say the dw_1 vaishes after some time when you do sharedata()
Check if the code is being executed twice, or the dataobject is re-assigned, or there's a re-set being called somewhere. The event call sequence can be different in PB9  from PB6.5
debug step by step after the first dw_1.retrieve, until all the script is executed.. you will find something..

regards,
Vikas Dixit
0