Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RSC query in Sun V880

Posted on 2004-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,119 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi all
I have a query
I have Sun V880 with Solaris 8 installed on it

I want  to know its RSC port configurations like its Ip address.
so that if it is configured i can connect using telnet command to

What are commands to check the configurations from the CLI ..

I checked the internet there is command called shownetwork
I feel that works from the RSC shell
I want to get the information from the our login shell

Regards

Sagar

0
Comment
Question by:sagar24
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12089323
From a login shell you can execute 'ifconfig -a' to see what network interfaces are configured and what their IP's are. That doesn't necessarily mean that the system allows telnet access and you'd need to check /etc/inetd.conf to see if telnet is enabled.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 200 total points
ID: 12091238
From http://www.asel.udel.edu/~gray/rsc_user_en.pdf :
Sun Remote System Control (RSC) is a server management tool that allows you to
monitor and control your server over modem lines and over a network. RSC
provides remote system administration for geographically distributed or physically
inaccessible systems. The RSC software works with the System Service Processor
(SSP) on the Sun™ Enterprise™ 250 main logic board. RSC and the SSP support both
serial and Ethernet connections to a remote console.

The rscadm utility and its subcommands allow administration of RSC from the host.
You must log in to the server as root to use rscadm. Most rscadm subcommands are
also available using the RSC command shell,....

The command you want would be:
rscadm show ip_addr
0
 

Author Comment

by:sagar24
ID: 12100597
Hi
When I use the command from our shell prompt i get the following error
server:/#> rscadm show ip_addr
ksh: rscadm : not found
 Does this mean RSC is not installed..
How do i find out whether RSC is instllaed or not

Regards

Sagar
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 12103776
From the pdf document: The RSC software is installed in /usr/platform/sun4u   Unfortunately the manual does not tell you HOW to install the software; Do you have the CDs that came with the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sagar24
ID: 12111146
Hi  
I checked the dir /usr/platform/sun4u
But I could not find any RSC related files there
Also
When I check the installed pakages using the command pkginfo -l
I see the packages SUNWrsc and SUNWrscj
But the server package required SUNWrscu is not present.

Please help me in the further proceed

Regards

Sagar
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 12115776
The documentation says the software is on the Solaris Supplement CD - Or download it via http://www.sun.com/servers/rsc_download_readme.html  (All the instructions are on that page)
0