?
Solved

When connecting to the //localhost webite i get error "Service Unavalible"

Posted on 2004-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a windows 2003 server running IIS 6.. when trting to open and .asp file i get the error displayed on the web page that the service is unavalible... i been throught various permissions and other Application pool settings but to no avail..

Need help!!!!!!

Thanks

Karim
0
Comment
Question by:karimwatford
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12085550
How to install IIS and run ASP on Windows Server 2003:

   1. When you start the Windows Server 2003, you should see the Manage Your Server wizard
   2. If the wizard is not displayed, go to Administrative Tools, and select Manage Your Server
   3. In the wizard, click Add or Remove a Role, click Next
   4. Select Custom Configuration, click Next
   5. Select Application Server role, click Next
   6. Select Enable ASP.NET, click Next
   7. Now, the wizard may ask for the Server 2003 CD. Insert the CD and let it run until it is finished, then click the Finish button
   8. The wizard should now show the Application Server role installed
   9. Click on Manage This Application Server to bring up the Application Server Management Console (MMC)
  10. Expand the Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, then expand your server, and then the Web Sites folder
  11. You should see the Default Web Site, and it shouldn’t say (Stopped)
  12. IIS is running!
  13. In the Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager click on the Web Service Extensions folder
  14. Here you will see that Active Server Pages are Prohibited (this is the default configuration of IIS 6)
  15. Highlight Active Server Pages and click the Allow button
  16. ASP is now active!

(source - http://www.w3schools.com/asp/asp_install.asp)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 12099010
Silly question: have you tried starting the Default Application Pool?

Are there any errors in the event log regarding w3wp or w3svc?

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:karimwatford
ID: 12100456
All the above actions were perfored in the inital install... i have tried starting the default app pool but to no avail..

But i have just got some errors out of the sys log saying.. Application pool "defaultappPool" is being automatically disabled due to a series of failures in the proccess serving that application pool. ?

Karim
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 500 total points
ID: 12166484
What ID is your Application Pool configured to run under?

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:karimwatford
ID: 12168177
The wrong one apparently.. i set it to use Local System and it now work correctly....
0