Solved

Exchange 2000 server not recieving email (not a dns Issue)

Posted on 2004-09-17
16
1,650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

I have been having a strange problem for the last 2 days on my exchange server.
My personal address can send, but not recieve email. (not a dns problem)
the administrative address can send and recieve email fine. I also get some strange errors

When i click on the Exchange system manager then on the recipients i get this message below.

an invalid ADSI pathname was passed  
ID no: 80005000  

I click ok then get this message

An operations error occurred
Facility: LDAP Provider
ID no:80072020
Exchange System manager

I also go into Active Directory to add a new user and all goes weel until i go to the Mailbox Store:  there is nothing there, nothing to select.

0
Comment
Question by:mturnow
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:v_alber
v_alber earned 100 total points
ID: 12084350
Hi,
   Try this first: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;272936

Let me know if it solved your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mturnow
ID: 12084438
Nope, same thing as before
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pasdargent
ID: 12085129
Try doing a CSVDE export of the administrator and also your account and see what attributes differ - especially the Exchange-specific attributes - to see if there may be a problem with a user's attributes once an account is created.  If they are different and this looks to be the problem, then there maybe something amiss in the AD for your Exchange server and service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mturnow
ID: 12085149
how do i do that?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pasdargent
ID: 12085311
You must have CSVDE on the system and it is really rather simple once you play with it some.  The full instructions are located here: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=327620
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pasdargent
ID: 12085335
The quick and dirty for CSVDE would be
csvde -f output.csv -r "(sAMAccountName=administrator)"

This would get the admin's attributes.  Change the output filename (because you don't want to overwrite it next time you export) and the username for your next export.

If you want to get all attributes of all users, you could do the following:
csvde -f output.csv -r "(objectClass=user)"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mturnow
ID: 12085607
DN,homeMDB,accountExpires,badPasswordTime,badPwdCount,codePage,cn,countryCode,displayName,mail,instanceType,lastLogoff,lastLogon,legacyExchangeDN,logonCount,distinguishedName,objectCategory,objectClass,objectGUID,objectSid,primaryGroupID,proxyAddresses,pwdLastSet,name,sAMAccountName,sAMAccountType,systemFlags,textEncodedORAddress,userAccountControl,uSNChanged,uSNCreated,whenChanged,whenCreated,msExchHideFromAddressLists,homeMTA,msExchHomeServerName,mailNickname,msExchMailboxGuid,msExchMailboxSecurityDescriptor,msExchMasterAccountSid,deliveryMechanism,msExchALObjectVersion,msExchPoliciesIncluded,msExchUserAccountControl,memberOf,adminCount,description,isCriticalSystemObject,showInAddressBook,mDBUseDefaults,dSCorePropagationData,logonHours,comment,userParameters,servicePrincipalName,garbageCollPeriod,givenName,sn,telephoneNumber,userPrincipalName,wWWHomePage,deletedItemFlags,deliverAndRedirect,serverReferenceBL,frsComputerReferenceBL,dNSHostName,localPolicyFlags,operatingSystem,operatingSystemServicePack,operatingSystemVersion,rIDSetReferences
"CN=SystemMailbox{C3BA1589-2ABC-4482-ADD5-5AA0EE3C6201},CN=Microsoft Exchange System Objects,DC=pcregime,DC=com","CN=Mailbox Store (JIBBAJABBA),CN=First Storage Group,CN=InformationStore,CN=JIBBAJABBA,CN=Servers,CN=First Administrative Group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=pcregime,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=pcregime,DC=com",9223372036854775807,0,0,0,SystemMailbox{C3BA1589-2ABC-4482-ADD5-5AA0EE3C6201},0,SystemMailbox{C3BA1589-2ABC-4482-ADD5-5AA0EE3C6201},SystemMailbox{C3BA1589-2ABC-4482-ADD5-5AA0EE3C6201}@pcregime.com,4,0,0,/o=pcregime/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Recipients/cn=SystemMailbox{C3BA1589-2ABC-4482-ADD5-5AA0EE3C6201},0,"CN=SystemMailbox{C3BA1589-2ABC-4482-ADD5-5AA0EE3C6201},CN=Microsoft Exchange System Objects,DC=pcregime,DC=com","CN=Person,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=pcregime,DC=com",user,X'75876636d187304e9decea828ec1f3ef',X'01050000000000051500000085e77e2fc085385d16c0ea3255040000',513,SMTP:SystemMailbox{C3BA1589-2ABC-4482-ADD5-5AA0EE3C6201}@pcregime.com;X400:c=us\;a= \;p=pcregime\;o=Exchange\;s=SystemMailbox?C3BA1589-2ABC-4482-ADD5-5A\;,0,SystemMailbox{C3BA1589-2ABC-4482-ADD5-5AA0EE3C6201},C3BA1589-2ABC-4482-A,805306368,1610612736,c=us\;a= \;p=pcregime\;o=Exchange\;s=SystemMailbox?C3BA1589-2ABC-4482-ADD5-5A\;,546,11240,11237,20040910115354.0Z,20040910115332.0Z,TRUE,"CN=Microsoft MTA,CN=JIBBAJABBA,CN=Servers,CN=First Administrative Group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=pcregime,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=pcregime,DC=com",/o=pcregime/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=JIBBAJABBA,SystemMailbox{C3BA1589-2ABC-4482-ADD5-5AA0EE3C6201},X'75876636d187304e9decea828ec1f3ef',X'01000480780000008400000000000000140000000400640001000000000214000300020001010000000000051200000065002e0063006f006d000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000010100000000000512000000010100000000000512000000',X'01050000000000051500000085e77e2fc085385d16c0ea3255040000',0,48,"{EDC5A6CB-8510-4E1D-A736-4AD7C4766D44},{26491CFC-9E50-4857-861B-0CB8DF22B5D7}",2,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
"CN=Administrator,CN=Users,DC=pcregime,DC=com","CN=Mailbox Store (JIBBAJABBA),CN=First Storage Group,CN=InformationStore,CN=JIBBAJABBA,CN=Servers,CN=First Administrative Group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=pcregime,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=pcregime,DC=com",9223372036854775807,127392979693236656,0,0,Administrator,0,Administrator,Administrator@pcregime.com,4,0,127392989506747792,/o=pcregime/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Recipients/cn=Administrator,12,"CN=Administrator,CN=Users,DC=pcregime,DC=com","CN=Person,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=pcregime,DC=com",user,X'88a89e714bd64847982938e10c58e3eb',X'01050000000000051500000085e77e2fc085385d16c0ea32f4010000',513,SMTP:Administrator@pcregime.com;X400:c=us\;a= \;p=pcregime\;o=Exchange\;s=Administrator\;;smtp:postmaster@pcregime.com,127392069083926688,Administrator,Administrator,805306368,,c=us\;a= \;p=pcregime\;o=Exchange\;s=Administrator\;,66048,11272,1410,20040910120705.0Z,20040910094540.0Z,,"CN=Microsoft MTA,CN=JIBBAJABBA,CN=Servers,CN=First Administrative Group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=pcregime,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=pcregime,DC=com",/o=pcregime/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=JIBBAJABBA,Administrator,X'a6cc6508a7c6204d985235847ffa5126',X'01000480780000009400000000000000140000000400640001000000000214000300020001010000000000050a00000050010000190000006d000000580100001900000000000000400700001900000000000000bc060000190000000000000048070000190000000000000000000000000000000000000001050000000000051500000085e77e2fc085385d16c0ea32f401000001050000000000051500000085e77e2fc085385d16c0ea32f4010000',,,50,"{EDC5A6CB-8510-4E1D-A736-4AD7C4766D44},{26491CFC-9E50-4857-861B-0CB8DF22B5D7}",0,"CN=Group Policy Creator Owners,CN=Users,DC=pcregime,DC=com;CN=Domain Admins,CN=Users,DC=pcregime,DC=com;CN=Enterprise Admins,CN=Users,DC=pcregime,DC=com;CN=Schema Admins,CN=Users,DC=pcregime,DC=com;CN=Administrators,CN=Builtin,DC=pcregime,DC=com",1,Built-in account for administering the computer/domain,TRUE,"CN=Default Global Address List,CN=All Global Address Lists,CN=Address Lists Container,CN=pcregime,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=pcregime,DC=com;CN=All Users,CN=All Address Lists,CN=Address Lists Container,CN=pcregime,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=pcregime,DC=com",TRUE,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
"CN=Guest,CN=Users,DC=pcregime,DC=com",,9223372036854775807,0,0,0,Guest,0,,,4,0,0,,0,"CN=Guest,CN=Users,DC=pcregime,DC=com","CN=Person,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=pcregime,DC=com",user,X'02a5ebf871668b47b89d1ad21e9a3952',X'01050000000000051500000085e77e2fc085385d16c0ea32f5010000',513,,0,Guest,Guest,805306368,,,66082,1411,1411,20040910094540.0Z,20040910094540.0Z,,,,,,,,,,,,"CN=Domain Guests,CN=Users,DC=pcregime,DC=com;CN=Guests,CN=Builtin,DC=pcregime,DC=com",,Built-in account for guest access to the computer/domain,TRUE,,,20040910113923.0Z;16010101000001.0Z,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
"CN=TsInternetUser,CN=Users,DC=pcregime,DC=com",,0,0,0,0,TsInternetUser,0,TsInternetUser,,4,0,0,,0,"CN=TsInternetUser,CN=Users,DC=pcregime,DC=com","CN=Person,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=pcregime,DC=com",user,X'fab4a7802cdee845bfdc375315d36cba',X'01050000000000051500000085e77e2fc085385d16c0ea32e8030000',513,,127392215888752800,TsInternetUser,TsInternetUser,805306368,,,66080,1412,1412,20040910094540.0Z,20040910094540.0Z,,,,,,,,,,,,"CN=Guests,CN=Builtin,DC=pcregime,DC=com",,This user account is used by Terminal Services.,,,,20040910113923.0Z;16010101000001.0Z,X'ffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff',,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
"CN=IUSR_JIBBAJABBA,CN=Users,DC=pcregime,DC=com",,0,0,0,0,IUSR_JIBBAJABBA,0,Internet Guest Account,,4,0,127399084069313152,,0,"CN=IUSR_JIBBAJABBA,CN=Users,DC=pcregime,DC=com","CN=Person,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=pcregime,DC=com",user,X'187109323ca43a49b70029aaaeb355fd',X'01050000000000051500000085e77e2fc085385d16c0ea32e9030000',513,,127392217455605824,IUSR_JIBBAJABBA,IUSR_JIBBAJABBA,805306368,,,66080,1413,1413,20040910094540.0Z,20040910094540.0Z,,,,,,,,,,,,"CN=Guests,CN=Builtin,DC=pcregime,DC=com",,Built-in account for anonymous access to Internet Information Services,,,,20040910113923.0Z;16010101000001.0Z,X'ffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff',Built-in account for anonymous access to Internet Information Services,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
"CN=IWAM_JIBBAJABBA,CN=Users,DC=pcregime,DC=com",,0,0,0,0,IWAM_JIBBAJABBA,0,Launch IIS Process Account,,4,0,127398938684660288,,4,"CN=IWAM_JIBBAJABBA,CN=Users,DC=pcregime,DC=com","CN=Person,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=pcregime,DC=com",user,X'a63f7488ae5161499e27981ccb40073f',X'01050000000000051500000085e77e2fc085385d16c0ea32ea030000',513,,127392217008963584,IWAM_JIBBAJABBA,IWAM_JIBBAJABBA,805306368,,,66080,1414,1414,20040910094540.0Z,20040910094540.0Z,,,,,,,,,,,,"CN=Debugger Users,CN=Users,DC=pcregime,DC=com;CN=Guests,CN=Builtin,DC=pcregime,DC=com",,Built-in account for Internet Information Services to start out of process applications,,,,20040910113923.0Z;16010101000001.0Z,X'ffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff',Built-in account for Internet Information Services to start out of process applications,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
"CN=ASPNET,CN=Users,DC=pcregime,DC=com",,0,0,0,0,ASPNET,0,ASP.NET Machine Account,,4,0,0,,0,"CN=ASPNET,CN=Users,DC=pcregime,DC=com","CN=Person,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=pcregime,DC=com",user,X'd49934ec9af45449a1431822b6394310',X'01050000000000051500000085e77e2fc085385d16c0ea32eb030000',513,,127392481175643472,ASPNET,ASPNET,805306368,,,66080,1415,1415,20040910094541.0Z,20040910094541.0Z,,,,,,,,,,,,"CN=Users,CN=Builtin,DC=pcregime,DC=com",,Account used for running the ASP.NET worker process (aspnet_wp.exe),,,,20040910113923.0Z;16010101000001.0Z,X'ffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff',Account used for running the ASP.NET worker process (aspnet_wp.exe),X'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',,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
"CN=krbtgt,CN=Users,DC=pcregime,DC=com",,9223372036854775807,0,0,0,krbtgt,0,,,4,0,0,,0,"CN=krbtgt,CN=Users,DC=pcregime,DC=com","CN=Person,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=pcregime,DC=com",user,X'1bb364dbda3fb0478bf049d636ad065c',X'01050000000000051500000085e77e2fc085385d16c0ea32f6010000',513,,127392834941434768,krbtgt,krbtgt,805306368,,,514,11281,1479,20040910120706.0Z,20040910095132.0Z,,,,,,,,,,,,,1,Key Distribution Center Service Account,TRUE,,,,,,,kadmin/changepw,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
"CN=Mark Turnow,CN=Users,DC=pcregime,DC=com","CN=Mailbox Store (JIBBAJABBA),CN=First Storage Group,CN=InformationStore,CN=JIBBAJABBA,CN=Servers,CN=First Administrative Group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=pcregime,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=pcregime,DC=com",9223372036854775807,127398911858986864,0,0,Mark Turnow,0,Mark Turnow,mturnow@pcregime.com,4,0,127398911961834752,/o=pcregime/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Recipients/cn=mturnow,14,"CN=Mark Turnow,CN=Users,DC=pcregime,DC=com","CN=Person,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=pcregime,DC=com",user,X'506ad0eebccf20468dbb0d489526efb4',X'01050000000000051500000085e77e2fc085385d16c0ea3256040000',513,SMTP:mturnow@pcregime.com;X400:c=us\;a= \;p=pcregime\;o=Exchange\;s=Turnow\;g=Mark\;i=R\;,127392928643171248,Mark Turnow,mturnow,805306368,,c=us\;a= \;p=pcregime\;o=Exchange\;s=Turnow\;g=Mark\;i=R\;,66048,11804,11284,20040917105511.0Z,20040910122743.0Z,,"CN=Microsoft MTA,CN=JIBBAJABBA,CN=Servers,CN=First Administrative Group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=pcregime,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=pcregime,DC=com",/o=pcregime/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=JIBBAJABBA,mturnow,X'135d80ce86d549488c4dcf56fde78f91',X'01000480780000009400000000000000140000000400640001000000000214000300020001010000000000050a00000065002e0063006f006d00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000001050000000000051500000085e77e2fc085385d16c0ea32f401000001050000000000051500000085e77e2fc085385d16c0ea32f4010000',,,57,"{EDC5A6CB-8510-4E1D-A736-4AD7C4766D44},{26491CFC-9E50-4857-861B-0CB8DF22B5D7}",0,"CN=Exchange Domain Servers,CN=Users,DC=pcregime,DC=com;CN=Administrators,CN=Builtin,DC=pcregime,DC=com",1,,,"CN=Default Global Address List,CN=All Global Address Lists,CN=Address Lists Container,CN=pcregime,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=pcregime,DC=com;CN=All Users,CN=All Address Lists,CN=Address Lists Container,CN=pcregime,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=pcregime,DC=com",TRUE,,,,,,0,Mark,Turnow,717-676-8425,mturnow@pcregime.com,http://www.pcregime.com,0,FALSE,,,,,,,,
"CN=JIBBAJABBA,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=pcregime,DC=com",,9223372036854775807,0,0,0,JIBBAJABBA,0,,,4,0,127398913082646400,,35,"CN=JIBBAJABBA,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=pcregime,DC=com","CN=Computer,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=pcregime,DC=com",computer,X'ddff695ccb66cb4190bf0e8ed6997ed8',X'01050000000000051500000085e77e2fc085385d16c0ea32ec030000',516,,127392835453871616,JIBBAJABBA,JIBBAJABBA$,805306369,,,532480,11256,1474,20040910115550.0Z,20040910095127.0Z,,,,,,,,,,,,"CN=Exchange Domain Servers,CN=Users,DC=pcregime,DC=com",,,TRUE,,,20040910113923.0Z;16010101000001.0Z,,,,SMTPSVC/JIBBAJABBA;SMTPSVC/jibbajabba.pcregime.com;NtFrs-88f5d2bd-b646-11d2-a6d3-00c04fc9b232/jibbajabba.pcregime.com;GC/jibbajabba.pcregime.com/pcregime.com;HOST/jibbajabba.pcregime.com/PCREGIME1;HOST/JIBBAJABBA;HOST/jibbajabba.pcregime.com;HOST/jibbajabba.pcregime.com/pcregime.com;E3514235-4B06-11D1-AB04-00C04FC2DCD2/29eccb85-2ae8-429c-899d-5112fd7412b9/pcregime.com;LDAP/29eccb85-2ae8-429c-899d-5112fd7412b9._msdcs.pcregime.com;LDAP/jibbajabba.pcregime.com/PCREGIME1;LDAP/JIBBAJABBA;LDAP/jibbajabba.pcregime.com;LDAP/jibbajabba.pcregime.com/pcregime.com;DNS/jibbajabba.pcregime.com,,,,,,,,,"CN=JIBBAJABBA,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=pcregime,DC=com","CN=JIBBAJABBA,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication Service,CN=System,DC=pcregime,DC=com",jibbajabba.pcregime.com,0,Windows 2000 Server,Service Pack 4,5.0 (2195),"CN=RID Set,CN=JIBBAJABBA,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=pcregime,DC=com"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mturnow
ID: 12086341
Nope.. they look the same.. actually i can't even creat a new user with an email.
it wont bring anything open for mail box store
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pasdargent
ID: 12087020
Then that sounds like Active Directory doesn't recognize there is an Exchange server.  Has anyone been playing with ADSI Edit or LDP lately?  Can you use Exchange System Manager and manage the Exchange server?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:David Wilhoit
David Wilhoit earned 100 total points
ID: 12087900
Are you sure the services are even started? I mean, the message you're getting is really striaghtforward....wait a minute. Somebody removed the everyone group from the exchange org permissions...otherwise, the admin account would experience the same issue. Applied any security templates lately?

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:mturnow
ID: 12088689

It was working terriffic, and now it's not.. I made no changes whatsoever to anything..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pasdargent
ID: 12092181
Have you checked limits imposed on the message store and the affected accounts?  The AD attributes are mDBStorageQuota, mDBOverQuotaLimit, and mDBOverHardQuotaLimit.  The attribute that specifies whether they are using the store defaults is mDBUseDefaults.  The numbers are expressed as KB and not MB so you could have limited someone to 10 K instead of 10 MB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mturnow
ID: 12093885
no limits are set.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pasdargent
ID: 12093893
What about the addresses listed for your account?  Are they valid and working?  The SMTP, X400, X500, etc.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mturnow
ID: 12093976
Fixed it....  it was a licensing issue..  my serverthought it had 0 lexchange licenses.   i changed that restarted the services and whoooo
hoooo  email is back up and running..  stupid mistake, also you think the error message could have been a little more clear
!  just glad it's working again and for the help.  also since i fixed it myself, do i get my own points:)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Pasdargent earned 300 total points
ID: 12093982
Way to go.  Glad that it was something benign and not that AD or Exchange was hosed.  Since you solved your own problem, you could probbly request a refund.  That or you could toss just a few points our way for helping troublehsoot?  j/k :-)
0