?
Solved

Delete Mail sent to everyone in domino?

Posted on 2004-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi ALL,

i have a mail user that sends a malicious email with attachments on it to (everyone) all of the email addresses in the Domino Directory. Can domino delete all the messages that the user sent to everyone without opening each mail files?

Also, we have an attachment quota set to 3MB and mailbox quota of 10MB. But how come the users still can send email messages with attachment greater than 5MB? Can domino be configure to stop those mail with attachment greaterthan the quota? Also, If the MAil box has a quota of 10MB, how come the users mailbox reaches up to 40MB? Can we restrict domino users that if they reach the quota, they can no longer use the emails?


Please help us...

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:lordfc
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12083405
everything can be done. But not for 20 points.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12083949
I think you have some misconceptions about how domino works:

- no, you can't delete all messages from that user without opening all mailfiles
- attachment quota ?  That doesn't exist in Domino - are you talking about your antivirus ?
- mailbox quota of 10 MB ?  Then no-one can receive mail - an empty mailfile (inotes6.ntf) comes in at 12 Mb (in 6.5/6/5).  What version have you got
- yes, you can stop people sending messages greater than 5 Mb , BUT not by using quota (not on mail.box, not on the mailfile)
- you can't stop people sending mail (not by default, anyway), you could develop something that does that

Anyway, a lot of questions.  You may want to split these up , it isn't easy stuff you are asking (well, it is easy but will take a lot of explaining)

cheers,

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:lordfc
ID: 12089764
Hi Bozzie,

Thanks for your time. A friend of mine told me that in MS Exchange, if a person sends an email message to everyone in the address book, the admin or the exchange systems can pull-out all the messages that have been sent (esp if the messages has a malicious content). Is this also possible in Lotus Domino?

Soowe if ask too many questions. Lets just focus on the 1st questions.

Please Advice,

Cheers, thanks!! :))
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 80 total points
ID: 12090867
There are products (addons) that do this in Notes, I forgot the names, though.  Search for "mail retraction on notes"....   But such a solution can only retract messages sent in the domain, you can't retract messages sent to the internet or to another domain (Exchange/Groupwise can't do this either).

It's possible to create an agent that runs on all mailboxes and deletes a certain email (that would be identified by from/subject/date).  It won't be too difficult to write ....
It's also possible to do this manually, (in R6), if you are a full access administrator, but you'd have to open each database individually.

cheers,

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:lordfc
ID: 12122529
Hi Tom,

Thank you vry much for the info that u'v shared to us!
More power!!!

tHis Points for you dude!!!

Cheers :o))
0