Solved

What Linux Operating System is Very Easy to Install, Free and has a GUI?

Posted on 2004-09-17
9
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Im looking to setup a small linux server, i have an old windows based machine which i no longer use and im happy to format the drive on it and install linux instead.

Im looking for a free version of linux that is really easy to install (this is the first time ive installed linux) and which has a gui interface for day to day use.

Im looking to run php scripts on the server with a mysql database.
0
Comment
Question by:webexpectations
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Luxana earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

almost every distro have GUI.

how about :
http://www.mandrakesoft.com/
http://www.mandrakelinux.com/en/ftp.php3
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
Comment Utility
Instalation is easy if you can boot from cd-rom.

Basicaly all you need to do is boot from cd-rom and folow instuctions.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
Comment Utility
mandrake
fedora   http://fedora.redhat.com/  and
suse    http://suse.com/us/

are few of the easily installable ones  

I personally liked the mandrake installation program  when i installed linux for the first time

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
Comment Utility
Hi,
I"ll put my vote in for mandrake as well.  

although the ones already mentioned are all very good

T
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
Comment Utility
yes

all of them are good I'm debian user and even debian have pretty easy installation this days:))
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gitcho
Comment Utility
I'm a linux n00b as well, and am looking to do the same thing ... why mandrake over Fedora ? just personal preference ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:burly411
Comment Utility
Fedora seems to have some more bugs. Well at least for me it did. I was informed on the install that I did not have enough free disk space. (I guess 20 GB wasn't enough for a minimum install).

Personally I recommend Gentoo linux. Its not as easy or quick to install as say mandrake or suse or even yoper but the documentation for installation is really good now and you don't run into the dependency problems that you will find in mandrake,suse,fedora (gentoo and debian share a similar package management format).

0
 

Expert Comment

by:todesenge1
Comment Utility
Fedora is meant to be Red Hat's "Bleeding Edge" technology test bed, so if you want a stable web server, I wouldn't recommend it. Mandrake is a stable, free, and very beginner-friendly choice, and it comes with a variety of server configuration tools. If you really want to get down and dirty with Linux, I'd recommend Slackware, which is meant to be the most "Unix-Like" Linux distrobution. While it may appear intimidating at first, once you get the hang of it, it's very fast, stable and easy to use.

In my opinion, Gentoo is not suitable for people who have no experience with Linux. Use Slackware for a month or two, get the hang of it, then install Gentoo if you feel like it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:todesenge1
Comment Utility
I forgot to add, while Slackware's installation is not pretty, it is far from difficult. Just follow the onscreen instructions and you should be fine!
0