Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2k3 > Xp ICS?

Posted on 2004-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi Everyone,

I am setting up a rack mounted 2k3 server, I need to connect to the net to download windows updates etc.

I only have ISDN at home and my ISDN adapters do not have 2k3 drivers :(

My Xp Pro machine already shares it's internet connection with another PC on my network. The 2k3 server is also on my network.

Is it possible for the 2k3 machine to connect to Xp pro and share it's internet connection via ICS?
If so, please tell me how, it's driving me nuts trying to get it to work :(

Thanks
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:andy_booth
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tztrh
ID: 12083416
why don't you download drivers on your XP machine and then copy them over LAN to your W2k3 machine. It's much easier this way the to set up ICS.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 12083435
Good idea, but you will probably want Internet access for that server anyway, so here is a link to a Beginnners Guide to ICS...:

http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleid=1429&page=8
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12084182
Thanks..

FE
0