Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mysql/Access ~ unable to update record because another user already did

Posted on 2004-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi, I got a database the link to Mysql. i'm very new at this and have encounter a problem that prevented me form venturing forward.
A "one to many" relationship between two tables (tbl_Ship,tbl_Shipjourney) link to a form with subform in access.

[tbl_ship] only have 1 primary key (ship_id:[ auto_increment]).
[tbl_shipjourney] has 2 (ship_id:int , route_id: [auto_increment]).

The problem is with the subform, it records the journey detail of a ship. Entering a new record worked perfectly but until i decided to correct some mistake in the subform. The funny thing is, only the first record of each ship (subform) is un-updatable. The rest is ok.

When i try to update the first record, MSaccess will pop up a dialog saying there is another user updating it.

Can anyone tell me how to fix this?

0
Comment
Question by:mysticaljoey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonathan Kelly
ID: 12084179
try installing latest service packs for access and jet
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12085233
Do you have any code that is updating the record via SQL?

Also, are you using the latest version of the MySQL ODBC driver?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 500 total points
ID: 12089213
Jet/access often don't like the precise timing schemes of sql server and mysql...sometimes adding and timestamp field to your tables and queries will clear up the problem
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 12139852
umm...can I ask why you gave this a grade of c??
0