Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

install windows 2000 form win 95

Posted on 2004-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I install windows 2000 form windows 95 , During I install I can Select both windows 95 and windows 2000 after finish I can not go to windows 95 again my problem is I cannot read many E-mail form outlook , I read form expert exchange that maybe partition change to ntfs so I can not go to windows95 If I  use partiotion magic change to fat 32 it posible to boot in to windows 95 again
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:teera
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12084189
Windows 95 were replaced by Windows 2000 because you updated it.

Maybe you can uninstall Windows 2000 from the "Add Remove Software" icon from the Control Panel to go back to Windows 95.

Check 1st the file system of your boot drive (where Windows 2000 is installed).

I am not sure you can find Windows 95 as it was...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jthow earned 1400 total points
ID: 12085831
teera,

I think you may have gone too far....  There's a reasonably good article about how to get this to work at:-

http://www.winnetmag.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=8312

If you didn't follow the suggested route (W98 in the example) you are unlikely to be able to recover W95.

Sorry :-(

JohnT
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:markoidwilson
ID: 12086499
Hello,

Think I understand...you are upgrading to W2K right ?
TIf so the best thing to do would be to backup your data onto zip or cd or whatever backup device you have, wipe the machine and do a fresh install of 2K and restore you data.
This will save alot of headaches in the future.
0