Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data Grid HELP

Posted on 2004-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I am Currently using a DataGrid
I have Formatted the TextBox Columns

In One column InStock
The Values Range From:

null = Instock
o=Obsolete
A=Assigned new partnumber

What I need to do is?

If Instock = null
row,column instock has a checkmark or dot
If Instock = o
Then Instock = X
If Instock = A
Then the user can click on the A.
It will open another form(frm_newpartnumber)
and that for will have a dataset, prefill with a query to table that matches the pn of the row from the 1st form

I do not know how to format a column with checkmark or other if the data = "null, or o, or A"
pass a variable to another form such as the A
create a link for a value returned in a datagrid


I do know how to get an index of a checked row
i do know how to fill in the appropriate string into the query

THANKS,

MJ
0
Comment
Question by:malanois
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 12084656
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
checoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 12084903
have a look at the following link

http://www.syncfusion.com/FAQ/WinForms/FAQ_c44c.asp  thins will answer all your queries about datagrid. Even though the samples are in C#, but the code is self explanatory.

Regarding passing a parameter to another form, one way of achieving the same will be to modify the New() method of the second form to accept a parameter as shown in the folloiwng example.

in some event of Parent form have the following code --

dim aform as frm_newpartnumber
aform = new frm_newpartnumber(strPartNo)


and modify the new method of frm_newpartnumber as follows

Public Sub New(ByVal strPartnumber As string)
0
 

Author Comment

by:malanois
ID: 12089412
Well the passing of the string to another form is correct.

However,  I cannot seem to get the c code converted over to VB...

MJ
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:checoo
ID: 12091027
check out this link for converting C# to VB.NET

http://authors.aspalliance.com/aldotnet/examples/translate.aspx
0