Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I use the same computer object for a rebuilt server

Posted on 2004-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am about to replace a win2003 server that had died.  This is a complete OS and harwdare replacement.  This original server was not a DC, but was a DFS server.

Can I just join this replacement to the Domain?  Will it receive same SID, GUID, etc?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RealBigTime
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12084650
The SID is unique; so you can use the same computername and IP address, but as far as your DC is concerned, this is a completely different machine. You'll have to delete the old computer object before you join the new machine to the domain.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sriwi
ID: 12085069
The best way if the old computer still running is to Dc promo (demote) it, then promote another new one into the forest, otherwise, you will see a lot of error on the event viewer (replication error in particular), and make the overall system response slower, because windows still looking for the old server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RealBigTime
ID: 12085200
Please read my original post. It is not a DC, It is a DFS server
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 12088237
DFS might get upset - I would move the root to another server, then remove every trace of the old machine from the AD before continuing. Don't forget to allow time for replication before you start.

Simon.
0