Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't un-dim contents of table...

Posted on 2004-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I want the header/footer to remain dimmed, but I can't figure out how to un-dim all of the text within the table. You can see the document at

http://itech.stisd.net/mtcp.doc

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:smetterd
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:R_Rajesh
ID: 12085934
try changing your zoom setting to 100 or more
you could also try changing the font or the font size...
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 2000 total points
ID: 12087202
I don't understand the problem.
It looks fine to me?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:R_Rajesh
ID: 12087692
me too DB...
after looking at the question and the doc couple of times, i thought he probably had the document zoom to 75% or less, where the font verdana size 8 or less appears to be dimmed
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:R_Rajesh
ID: 12087732
btw i am not sure if its a problem with my monitor (for over a week now iam stuck with an ancient 14'' BW monitor :(
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 12087792
Sure.
It doesn't appear perfectly CLEAR or anything, but I wouldn't even begin to call it DIMMED.
I'm on a 19" here.

Yuk, Rajesh!
Shipping a 21" color monitor your way today (I wish!!)
0