Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to do a Setfocus on a Dynamically created visual component (Syntax)

Posted on 2004-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Platform D7.

In this project, there are multiple controls dynamically created based on a the contents of a data set that defines them.  That part is all up and running.  As they are created, I set the TAG component and relate it to the DB definition so that I can go back and find the component.

I am using the search components[I] technique below to find the component.
Var TargetComponent: Integer;

        For I:=1 to ComponentCount -1 do
        Begin
          If Components[I].Tag = TargetComponent then
          Begin
            TargetComponentName:= Components[I].Name;
            Components[I]. xxxxx   .SetFocus;                        <================= Help here.          
          End;
        End;

Since components are not established at Design Time, working to locate, and then reference some of the components values, and get Focus set to that control based on another program event.   Having problems with the Syntax to get the .SETFOCUS part to work.  
0
Comment
Question by:chart11610
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 2000 total points
ID: 12084407
If Components[i] is TwinControl then
   TwinControl(Components[i]).SetFocus;
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 12084422
//........
            (Components[I] as TWinControl).SetFocus; // Hope this helps ....          
//........

0