Solved

close popup at page unload

Posted on 2004-09-17
10
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
how do i close a popup when the user leaves that page? i am using the popup function below:
<script language = "javascript">
function popup()
{
var win
win = window.open("HelpFile/alert.htm", "Help", "width = 500, height = 300, top = 50, left = 450, scrollbars = no, resizable = no");
}
</script>
0
Comment
Question by:coletteck8
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 100 total points
ID: 12084528
Hi coletteck8,

Try this:
<body onunload="if (win&&!win.closed){win.close();}">

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12084531

Something like this in your body tag:

<body onunload="if (win && !win.closed) { win.close(); }">
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12084536

Apologies Zyloch.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:coletteck8
ID: 12084590
i'm getting an error win undefined
0
 

Author Comment

by:coletteck8
ID: 12084598
this is what i have
<script language = "javascript">
function popup()
{
var win;
win = window.open("HelpFile/alert.htm", "Help", "width = 500, height = 300, top = 50, left = 450, scrollbars = no, resizable = no");
}
</script>
<body onunload = "if (win &&!win.closed){win.close();}">
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:cLFlaVA
cLFlaVA earned 100 total points
ID: 12084628
Declare var win outside of the function.

<script language = "javascript">
var win;
function popup()
{
win = window.open("HelpFile/alert.htm", "Help", "width = 500, height = 300, top = 50, left = 450, scrollbars = no, resizable = no");
}
</script>
<body onunload = "if (win &&!win.closed){win.close();}">
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12084635
No prob, cLFlaVa, I'm just experiencing an onrush of questions after two weeks of very difficult school lol

Hmm... It should work. Try this:

if (Help && !Help.closed) {Help.close();}

But before should work. Make sure that your popup opens before you close.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12084637
Ah, so now it's my turn cL :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12084640
hehe
0
 

Author Comment

by:coletteck8
ID: 12084664
OF course. i'm losing my mind here! thanks so much to both of you.
0