Solved

Can't turn off Read-Only Attribute

Posted on 2004-09-17
7
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When looking at the properties of any of my folders or files, the read-only attribute has a green block inside the box instead of a green check.  There are three options (instead of two) - green check, no green check or green box.  Does anyone know what this box means and how to change this attribute?  It will allow me to clear the box, but then it comes right back when I check the properties again.  I am logged in as an Administrator.  I even installed SP2 to see if there was a fix in there.  Any help would be extremely appreciated.  Confused in Hurricane country!
0
Comment
Question by:sdonaldson407
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 125 total points
ID: 12084809
Hello sdonaldson407 =)

Have u read this yet ??

You Cannot View or Change the Read-Only or System Attribute of Folders
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=326549

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12084905
TO SWITCH THE READ-ONLY ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FOLDER:

From command prompt, set ALL ATTRIBUTES of the folder OFF.
Switching only the read-only attribute DID NOT fix the problem - use ALL switches.

C:>attrib -r -s -a -h C:\ADM /s /d
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 12086402
It may be possible that inheritance is on, where the folder is using all same protections as some parent. If so, either make a change at parent or turn off inheritance.  doubt that's your problem but it is worth a look.

Hurricanes? No Way, sorry, they play no more this year - although there's a few boys and girls blowing around.

You could try the CD's repair restore as you are adiminstrator.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12087663
Ha!  I've always wondered why my xp box did that!  Guess I was too lazy to look it up!  Thanks SheharyaarSaahil!
0