?
Solved

Problem Installing Firfox 1.0 Preview Release

Posted on 2004-09-17
8
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
First off, I'm a complete Linux newb. I Installed Suse 9.1 Personal a few months ago and only started actively using it last weekend. I've done a little rummaging around on it, exploring the file system, checking out ways to configure the desktop and such, y'know simple stuff.

During the week, however, I tried to install Firefox 1.0 Preview Release and you know what? Nothing. Absolutely nothing. I unzipped the archive, two of the files inside look like they are supposed to initiate the installation, neither of them does a thing. The only indication that I have that I'm not clicking in the wrong way is that little effect that you get around the mouse button when opening stuff. I tried double-clicking and the normal single-clicking that usualy opens files. Nothing worked.

Now, I'm just curious, is it a fault with the Firefox installer that I downloaded, or am I doing something wrong? I did try running it as the root, with no change in results.

Thanks in advance for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:dragontron3k
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 12085014
Check to make sure that they have the executable property set
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
knollbert earned 750 total points
ID: 12085029
Not Sure what GUI SUSE uses but in KDE right click->properities its on the permissions tab
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 12085864
The one I said download comes with 1 directory and 7 files. The install file is set to executable. uncompress the folder, put the firefox folder somewhere like, /usr
then as root type ./firefox-installer.sh

or whatever it is called
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beaker67
ID: 12086206
I was able to install firefox just as a regular user, in the same directory where I downloaded and extracted the file (/home/chris/firefox-installer). You should just be able to click the "firefox-installer" file and it should start - make sure you click the "firefox-installer" shell script file (it probably has an icon that looks like a command prompt) not the "firefox-installer-bin" file (the one with the "blue gear" icon).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dragontron3k
ID: 12087345
Will be trying out these suggestions now. Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dragontron3k
ID: 12087572
Well, nobody's suggestions actually worked, but knollbert sent me on the right path. Thanks dude.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dragontron3k
ID: 12087618
Oops, forgot to add that it seems that only I had read-write abilities on the installer. It seems that I had to add it to my group as well.
0