Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to share my Win XP internet connection with my win 98 machine

Posted on 2004-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I got 2 networked machines at home. I can share resources back and forth among them, so this is working pretty well.

Now I wanted to give Internet access to my win 98 machine, but I can't seem to make this work.
Machine XP is 192.168.0.1 and the W98 is 192.168.0.2.
I've set the gateway to 192.168.0.1 on the W98

BTW, I'm using dial-up connection (still !) on my XP
0
Comment
Question by:chachote
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12085161
check this article out:
Windows XP Internet Connection Sharing
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/
0
 

Author Comment

by:chachote
ID: 12085586
thanks for the posting,
but I prefer to see some answers here instead of keep on reading articles, believe me I've read some.
besides I can't give the points to the article's writer... unless it's you, of course :)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 750 total points
ID: 12091666
Go to network connections, select the one with the modem and enable Allow other network users to connect. If you want you can enable dial-up on demand, If the firewall is active on the internal nic of the xp machine, disable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chachote
ID: 12095633
well, thanks for the tip on the firewall, although it's not exactly what was happening, but it led me to a solution.

I have ZoneAlarm running and when I turned it off then the w98 started browsing (I feel dumb that I didn't tried that before), that works, but I don't feel secure using only XP's firewall.

Now I need to know how to get it to work with zonealarm, but I guess that'll be another question.
0