Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

image file to 90 min disk

Posted on 2004-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a 750mb iso image file. Does anybody know how I can copy this to a 800mb disc? I have tried fireburner and easycd but keep getting the error not enough target space. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sajsharif
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1000 total points
ID: 12086442
Hello sajsharif,

You'll need to enable overburning in the program you use. Personally I use Nero Burning ROM (http://www.nero.com) and here's how to enable overburning capacities:
http://www.nero.com/en/FAQs_Data_CD.html#5

I don't know how to enable it with your programs, but if you like I'll check around for you.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 12086592
Forget your programs and move to Nero !!!

No problems so far, working with it for 4 years now, always have updated, always neat and clean !

Best Regards !

0
 

Author Comment

by:sajsharif
ID: 12087044
LucF, thanks very much. Hope thats OK now.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12087318
Glad to help :)

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheTinkeringToad
ID: 12095268
If you use the option to burn image. This should resolve your issue.
If you are useing the basic copy image file to disk all your doing is copying the image file. That will not work for many reasons.
Many ISO files are actually bigger then the disks that they are put on but by burning as image you will resolve that issue.
0