Solved

DNS Server in W2k3 lists only XP PCs, not NT PCs

Posted on 2004-09-17
7
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a Windows 2003 Server machine running in mixed mode.  The DNS server lists all the XP Pro PCs that are members of the domain and log into the domain.  However we also have NT4 workstation PCs (Service Pack 6) that domain members and log onto the domain but arent listed in DNS.

How can i get these computers to get listed in the DNS so they can be found by the PCs on the domain?

When i am in Active Directory Users and Computers and click on Properties of the PCs, the XP machines have values in the 'DNS Name' field, but this field is blank and cannot be edited for the NT4 workstation PCs.

Thanks,
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:saunaG
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BungeIT
Comment Utility
Are the NT4 Workstations set up with Static IP's or do you use DHCP?  If they're static, you probably just need to log in with local administrator rights in order to edit the field and add the DNS Server entry.  If it's DHCP, check your scope options to make sure that the DNS information is included.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zmorvik
Comment Utility
If you use DHCP, open the DHCP MMC.  Right on the server and goto properties.  Goto the DNS tab.  There should be a checkbox to automatically update DHCP client information in DNS.  And a radio button to Always update DNS.  There should be another checkbox to enable updates for DNS clients that do not support dynamic update.  Check all of the above.  Now reboot an NT workstation or do an ipconfig /release and then an ipconfig /renew from a DOS window on the NT workstation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saunaG
Comment Utility
in the dhcp manager i opened the server properties, went to dns settings and have everything checked off and the radio button for "always dynamically update DNS A and PTR records" checked too.

i restarted the DHCP server and then restarted a nt workstion and once it booted it still didnt appear as a dns record.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SaintBA
Comment Utility
Tom,
be sure of the following:
* In the DNS Tab, in your Network Config...you must have both host name and domain defined.
* Also, add the Domain Suffix Search Order  to "yourdomain.com".
* Open the DHCP mmc/Properties/Advanced. There is a button there wich says "Credentials". In there you must put a domain trust account that DHCP will use to add records to DNS. My recommendation is to create an account in AD which must be part of both DNS/DHCP Admin groups.
Another thing:
If your domain is a dotted domain (i.e. yourdomain.com), there is an issue which can be corrected by adding this entry to the registry in those NT computers.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dnscache\Parameters]
"UpdateTopLevelDomainZones"=dword:00000001

I had the same problem even with W2K PCs, and after doing this, they started to appear in the DNS list.

* You can also set your DNS forward zone to allow secure & non-secure updates.
* There is another thing...which is to give the account "Pre-Windows 2000 Compatible Access" (which is part of AD) permissions to write and update records.
Hope it helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:saunaG
Comment Utility
saintBA -thanks for the detailed instructions.  I have done what you suggested except that:
dont know how to:
 * Also, add the Domain Suffix Search Order  to "yourdomain.com".
and
* You can also set your DNS forward zone to allow secure & non-secure updates.

i have done the other things but still no luck.
as to the registry editing, i added the key you suggested but had to first add the Dnscache and Parameters 'folders' since they did not exist on the nt machine - then i added the dword value.

Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SaintBA earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The first things about adding the Domain Suffix...
You can find it in the Network Properties/DNS tab. You should be able to locate the "Domain Suffix Order" there, If I rememeber ok, it should be right below the place where you have the HOST & DOMAIN fields. let me know if you don't.
The DNs forward Zone thing: if you open the DNS mmc, you'll see a folder named "Forward lookup zones". Open it, and you'll see "yourdomainname.xxx". Right click on it, and go to Properties.

I don't exactly remember the name of the tab, since I'm at home right now..but try to find a combo box where the options are "Secure Only"- "Secure & Non-Secure" (I'm trying to remember the options exactly as they appear, even though I know I'm missing one of them). Choose Secure & Non-Secure, and restart the DNS Service.

After that, try restarting one of the NT 4 boxes...and let me know what happened ;-)

One more thing that just came into my mind....do you have defined the your domain name in both DHCP parameters and Domain Policies ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:saunaG
Comment Utility
Sorry I have been ignoring this.  I just got back from holidays and will try this out today or tomorrow.
0