Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

reported error (0x80042108)

Posted on 2004-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-29
what is this?  whose error

Task 'mail.usasa.com - Sending and Receiving' reported error (0x80042108) : 'Outlook is unable to connect to your incoming (POP3) e-mail server. If you continue to receive this message, contact your server administrator or Internet service provider (ISP).'
0
Comment
Question by:gianitoo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12085370
can you send or receive emails ?

Did you try to recreate the email account to see if it would work ?

Check with your ISP or email provider that there is no issue with your account or the server is not down ?

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12085469
gianitoo,

Can you check this PAQ and try suggestions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_21118772.html

SR
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-wa earned 1000 total points
ID: 12088768
hi gianitoo,

What kind of antivirus and/or firewall programs do you have installed?  Try disabling them and testing the issue.  A lot of times though, just disabling them is not enough and one must fully uninstall them to resolve the issue.

Mark
0