Solved

Exchange 2003 GAL empty!

Posted on 2004-09-17
9
1,741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have Exchange 2003 on Small Business Server 2003
I have a few users entered into Active Directory.
I have checked that they have the showInAddressList property set.
I also have the recipient Update Service running always.
If I use the preview to see what should get updated to the GAL it shows all my users.
However they have never appeared in the GAL!
Even a manual update doesn't make them appear.

Is there something I'm missing?

0
Comment
Question by:NickRamsey
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JWCastile
Comment Utility
I had this same problem not too long ago.  Turns out if you haven't rebooted your GC since the Exchange install, you sometimes won't get a GAL list.  In my situation, a quick reboot fixed all of the GAL/OAL problems we were having.  Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickRamsey
Comment Utility
Hi J

I have rebooted a number of times since I installed this and this is a current problem.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
Comment Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;288807

My guess is that the RUS is not updating, or you removed the everyone group from the permissions list by accident.

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickRamsey
Comment Utility
Well, RUS is set to update always and I have forced it manually.
Also the preview results of RUS show that the users should be added. They aren't though
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
What client? O2003? If so, use Outlook to D/L the address book, it may be operating in cached mode.

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickRamsey
Comment Utility
Interesting...the Outlook client now has the names in the GAL, but if I look at teh GAL in the Exchange System Manager on the server, it has no contents unless I use the preview. Is this behaviour by design?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
Comment Utility
Yes, it is...

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kminfotech
Comment Utility
I 'denied' access to everone for the 'default global addess list' and now, no new user can set up a new outlook profile.  Error is: the bookmark is not valid.  The default gal does not show up in exchange manager anymore.  How do I get permissions back for everyone on the gal?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
Comment Utility
Well, if you can't access it thru the ESM, try to access it with ADSIedit (windows support tools installed) and try to remove that explicit deny on the GAL. Look in the Configuration container, Services, Microsoft Exchange (Org name), then keep drilling down until you find the GAL object. It looks a lot like the ESM once you get to the Org object. You must have enterprise domain rights to use ADSIedit in this manner.

D
0