Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redundant linux firewall's

Posted on 2004-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
i have 1 subnet ... 206.245.146.0/25
i want to setup 2 firewall's that are redundant for this ip block... it is our webhosting block... what is the best approach to do this... i am using linux iptables firewall's... i want to setup maby virutal ip's of our hosted ip's, i don't know...
0
Comment
Question by:readingeagle
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12090854
> .. i want to setup 2 firewall's that are redundant for this ip block.
what do you mean by "redundant"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:readingeagle
ID: 12102901
i want 2 firewall's with the same external ip address... like hsrp for cisco... 2 externally differnt ip address's and then many similar virutal ip address's
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12103376
sounds more than a load balancer issue, iptables itself cannot do it
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 2000 total points
ID: 12126981
The easiest way to do this is probably by using a High availability solution where 1 PC provides the firewall, and in the event of it failing, another PC takes over. This limits the maximum bandwidth to the maximum that 1 PC can cope with. If you are prepared to spend a little more time on the problem then you can look at load balancing.Try looking here:

http://www.ultramonkey.org/

or Redhat's piranha detailed here

http://www.redhat.com/support/wpapers/piranha/x32.html

Which are 'freely' available.

If you want to do this sort of thing on a bigger scale, then you may care to look here:

http://www.high-availability.com/Product/
http://www.openminds.co.uk/high_availability_solutions/
0
 

Author Comment

by:readingeagle
ID: 12229966
ultramonkey is really good with fedora core 1... i set this up for network load balancing of my spam/virus mail filters... now i have 2 running in a clustered mode using heartbeat fail over and a firewall rule that forwards my ext ip to 2 internal ip's on a "flip flop" connection... if one of the boxes was to be turned off or die, the other box takes over the ip and then both ip's now reside on one box so the forwading from the firewall never stops...
0