Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ORA-01119/ORA-27040 Datafile Creation Error

Posted on 2004-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
4,724 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I am trying to create a new Datafile using OEM on my Linux Red Hat Enterprise 3 (ES) server.
When trying to create a new Object of type Datafile and specifying the name and size attributes, I get the following error:

ORA-01119: error in creating database file '/Disk/oradata/alcieind1.dbf'
ORA-27040: skgfrcre: create error, unable to create file
Linux Error 2: no such file or directory

Please advice ?

PT
0
Comment
Question by:ptreves
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12086254
make sure that you have the correct file path '/Disk/oradata/alcieind1.dbf'?

do you really have '/Disk/oradata/' directory?

can you post the results of the following commands back?

$df -k


and

$ls -R /Disk
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 12086295
I'm guessing that you've already checked and the filesystem '/Disk/oradata' exists?
Also check that the 'oracle' user has write access to the directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12091964
Hello,

How can I make sure that the oracle user has write access to the
/DISK1/ORADATA directory ?

PT

PS: Does the case realy matter, upper or lower case ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12091980
Case does matter in UNIX system.

can you do this and post the results back?

$ ls -al /DISK1/ORADATA          --or whatever the directory is...
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
seazodiac earned 2000 total points
ID: 12092002
so you have to be careful with the letter case when you are trying to create data file ...

you can change the permission of the directory like this:

say if your oracle user account is "oracle" and it's in dba group

then you have to log in as ROOT into the LINUX OS:

$ chown -R oracle:dba    /Disk1/oradata
0