Solved

Word + Deployment + How to create installation procedure

Posted on 2004-09-17
19
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I was wondering how I go about producing the little installation box to deploy my program to other users.  I have my program calling word 2002 and when I just move the .exe to another computer it doesn't work.  
0
Comment
Question by:computerg33k
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12085887
You cannot distribute Word as part of your application.

Word needs to be installed separately before you can get your application working.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:computerg33k
ID: 12085911
i know this--i said my app USES word and i need to access word from vb--which means that i need to include the resources for word.  i need to know how to do a setup project.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12086767
That is exactly what I meant. Word cannot be packaged with your application. You have to ask the user to install it separetly.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:computerg33k
ID: 12086784
alright--now read--i don't want to package word--the user already has it on their computer.  my app USES--see--USES word and a document is created.  however--unless i package the resources that vb.net needs inorder to open word--it won't open it.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12086895
Sorry but your question was not clear at all. You were asking about installing app to other PC. Forget it. Lets continue!

Have you delivered the Word interop with your application? See http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;304661&Product=vbNET
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gdexter
ID: 12086942
Create a new Deployment  project in VS.Net. Make sure that the Interop Assemblies (Interop.Word.dll) are included. This will create an MSI file that you can run on the client to install the program.

If you want to deploy on the network make sure that the Interop files are in the same folder as the executable and create a shortcut for the user to the network exe.
You may have to adjust the .Net security permissions for this to work.(either full rust on the network or trust the assembly) these wizards are available through Administrative Tools
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:computerg33k
ID: 12087146
gdexter--could you possibly walk me through the creating the deployment project?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gdexter
ID: 12087476
Select File->Add project->New Project from the file menu
In the dialogue provided select Setup and Deployment Project (under project types)

You may just want to use the Setup wizard at first.
Select Windows application in the wizard and continue
Select Primary Output from your Application
Select any additional Config file specific to you application (optional)
Click Finish

This will create a new project under your solution:
Look in the Detected Dependecies and Make sure that Interop.Word is there.
Thats it.

You can find the MSI file that was created in the Setup Projects Debug or Release folder
double click the MSI and everything will ber installed.




0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:computerg33k
ID: 12087543
alright--did just as you said, but there wasn't anything in the debug or release folder.  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:computerg33k
ID: 12087561
i clicked every check box--would that cause a problem--i also selected all of the references for the additional files to add.  I even did a search for msi and nothing came up for this project.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gdexter earned 125 total points
ID: 12087574
Sorry you need to Build the Project first
Righ Click on the Project and select build
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:computerg33k
ID: 12102435
Sorry it took so long for me to accept--by the way--when I built the project, I got a ton of errors--is this normal?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gdexter
ID: 12102582
Could you Post the Error Messages?
I have never encountered any errors during the build of deployment project...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:computerg33k
ID: 12102667
the following files may have dependencies that cannot be termined automatically.  Please confirm that all dependencies have been added to the project.
c:/programfiles/commonfiles/microsoftshared/office10/mso.dll
c:/windows/system32/scrrun.dll
c:/windows/system32/shdocvw.dll
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:computerg33k
ID: 12102707
The errors above happen right after I add the project and before I build the setup project--The errors below are shown after I build the setup project:

C:\Documents and Settings\Excel\My Documents\Visual Studio Projects\Job Tracker\Job Tracker.vdproj Two or more objects have the same target location ('[targetdir]\microsoft.office.interop.word.dll')

C:\Documents and Settings\Excel\My Documents\Visual Studio Projects\Job Tracker\Job Tracker.vdproj Two or more objects have the same target location ('[targetdir]\microsoft.office.interop.word.dll')

C:\Documents and Settings\Excel\My Documents\Visual Studio Projects\Job Tracker\Job Tracker.vdproj Two or more objects have the same target location ('[targetdir]\interop.word.dll')

C:\Documents and Settings\Excel\My Documents\Visual Studio Projects\Job Tracker\Job Tracker.vdproj Two or more objects have the same target location ('[targetdir]\interop.word.dll')

C:\Documents and Settings\Excel\My Documents\Visual Studio Projects\Job Tracker\Job Tracker.vdproj Two or more objects have the same target location ('[targetdir]\interop.scripting.dll')

C:\Documents and Settings\Excel\My Documents\Visual Studio Projects\Job Tracker\Job Tracker.vdproj Two or more objects have the same target location ('[targetdir]\interop.scripting.dll')

C:\Documents and Settings\Excel\My Documents\Visual Studio Projects\Job Tracker\Job Tracker.vdproj Two or more objects have the same target location ('[targetdir]\interop.microsoft.office.core.dll')

C:\Documents and Settings\Excel\My Documents\Visual Studio Projects\Job Tracker\Job Tracker.vdproj Two or more objects have the same target location ('[targetdir]\interop.microsoft.office.core.dll')

C:\Documents and Settings\Excel\My Documents\Visual Studio Projects\Job Tracker\Job Tracker.vdproj Two or more objects have the same target location ('[targetdir]\axinterop.shdocvw.dll')

C:\Documents and Settings\Excel\My Documents\Visual Studio Projects\Job Tracker\Job Tracker.vdproj Two or more objects have the same target location ('[targetdir]\axinterop.shdocvw.dll')

C:\Documents and Settings\Excel\My Documents\Visual Studio Projects\Job Tracker\Job Tracker.vdproj This setup does not contain the .NET Framework which must be installed on the target machine by running dotnetfx.exe before this setup will install. You can find dotnetfx.exe on the Visual Studio .NET 'Windows Components Update' media. Dotnetfx.exe can be redistributed with your setup.

C:\Documents and Settings\Excel\My Documents\Visual Studio Projects\Job Tracker\Job Tracker.vdproj 'shdocvw.dll' should be excluded because its source file 'C:\WINDOWS\System32\shdocvw.dll' is under Windows System File Protection.

C:\Documents and Settings\Excel\My Documents\Visual Studio Projects\Job Tracker\Job Tracker.vdproj 'scrrun.dll' should be excluded because its source file 'C:\WINDOWS\System32\scrrun.dll' is under Windows System File Protection.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:computerg33k
ID: 12102976
alrighty--i fixed all the problems except for including .net framework--how do i go about doing that?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gdexter
ID: 12103580
You can only do that with bootstapper techinique that I have never used. Usually I just include a copy of the DotNetFx.exe with the package and instruct the user to run that setup first.

I know in the new version of VS 2005 the bootstrapper functionality has been included.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:computerg33k
ID: 12103793
Ok....now I downloaded DotNetFx.exe and then I right clicked on the project and clicked on add, what do I add it as (project output, file, merge module, or assembly)?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gdexter
ID: 12103850
Add it as an Additional File
0